Alfred H. Varga, CR No. 342 (1994)
[…] assist Respondent in correcting the records of Respondent's income
with the Internal Revenue Service or in seeking any tax refunds due
Respondent. Therefore, Respondent is cautioned to decide the
merits of DHHS' offer for himself.

B. Respondent's waiver request

In cases where the United States has a claim against an individual
due to an erroneous disbursement of pay, the overpayment may be
waived either in whole or in part if its collection would be
against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of
the United States. 5 U.S.C. 5584(a). However, collection of
the debt may not be waived if there exists "an indication of fraud,
misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the
employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a
waiver of the claim . . . ." 5 U.S.C. 5584(b)(1). There is no
presumption that collection will be waived merely because an
overpayment resulted from administrative error. Federal Personnel
Manual - HHS 550-8-30.B.1. (DHHS Attachment 6 at 3). Instead,
all waiver requests must be decided on a case by case basis. Id.