Joshua Yaw Boateng, D.P.M., CR No. 365 (1995)
[…] of time as the administrative law judge finds appropriate;

(2) grant Petitioner probation upon such conditions as the
administrative law judge finds appropriate.

Petitioner states that these "suggestions" are not made to
circumvent the mandatory exclusion requirement, but that they are
made "in search of equity, as an amelioration of the harsh results
of law." Petitioner's responsive brief at pp. 8 - 9.

I do not have the authority to grant the equitable relief sought by
Petitioner. An administrative law judge's jurisdiction in hearings
regarding exclusions imposed pursuant to section 1128(a) of the Act
is limited to those issues specified in the regulations.
Specifically, 42 C.F.R. 1001.2007(a)(1) restricts the issues
that an administrative law judge may hear to the issues of
"whether: (i) [t]he basis for the imposition of the sanction
exists, and (ii) [t]he length of the exclusion is unreasonable."
The regulations provide also that:

When the [I.G.] imposes an exclusion under subpart B of this
part for a period of 5 years, paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section
will not apply.

42 C.F.R. 1001.2007(a)(2).