Hospicio en el Hogar de Utuado, CR No. 371 (1995)
[…] list of the services that hospices are obligated to provide, there
is no requirement stated elsewhere in the regulations that hospices
provide laboratory services. The regulation which HCFA relies on
as allegedly directing hospices to provide laboratory services as
other covered services, 42 C.F.R. 418.92, cannot be construed
reasonably to require hospices to provide laboratory services.

That regulation governs only the manner in which a hospice must
provide laboratory services if it chooses to provide them. It
contains two relevant subparts. 42 C.F.R. 418.92(b)(1) states
that:

[i]f the hospice engages in laboratory testing outside of the
context of assisting an individual in self-administering a test .
. ., such testing must be in compliance with all applicable
requirements of part 493 of this chapter.

The other relevant subpart, 42 C.F.R. 418.92(b)(2), states that:

[i]f the hospice chooses to refer specimens for laboratory
testing to another laboratory, the referral laboratory must be
certified . . . in accordance with the applicable requirements of
part 493 of this chapter.

Neither of these subparts require a hospice to provide laboratory
services. They may be read reasonably only to impose requirements
on hospices to assure that tests are performed consistent with the
requirements of 42 C.F.R. Part 493, to the extent that hospices