Hospicio en el Hogar de Utuado, CR No. 371 (1995)
[…] It would not be reasonable to find
that a hospice should infer from the regulations that it is
required to provide laboratory services. The regulations do not
mention this requirement. HCFA has offered no evidence to show
that it ever communicated to Petitioner its conclusion that the
regulations contain an implied requirement that hospices provide
laboratory services.

2. Petitioner's alleged failure to comply with the
medical director condition of participation stated in 42 C.F.R.
418.54

HCFA argues that Petitioner failed to comply with the condition of
participation stated in 42 C.F.R. 418.54. This regulation
describes the duties of a hospice's medical director. It states
that:

[t]he medical director must be a hospice employee who is a
doctor of medicine or osteopathy who assumes overall responsibility
for the medical component of the hospice's patient care program.

The regulation does not define the terms "overall responsibility"
or "medical component." However, these terms are not ambiguous.
The plain meaning of this regulation is that the medical director
of a hospice must assume supervisory and management responsibility