Hospicio en el Hogar de Utuado, CR No. 371 (1995)
[…] laboratory services on its own, or to have an agreement with a
laboratory to provide such services, is a failure to comply with
this requirement. HCFA asserts that the alleged requirement that
hospices provide laboratory services to their patients is either
stated or implied in the regulations which govern hospices and is
incorporated by reference into 42 C.F.R. 418.50(b)(2) and (3),
either as an "other covered service," as a "reasonable and
necessary service," or as a service that is consistent with
"accepted standards of practice."

The general provisions regulation states, at 42 C.F.R.
418.50(b), that a hospice must be primarily engaged in providing
the care and services described at 42 C.F.R. 418.202.
Additionally, it states that a hospice must:

(1) [m]ake nursing services, physician services, and drugs and
biologicals routinely available on a 24-hour basis;

(2) [m]ake all other covered services available on a 24-hour
basis to the extent necessary to meet the needs of individuals for
care that is reasonable and necessary for the palliation and
management of terminal illness and related conditions; and

(3) [p]rovide these services in a manner consistent with
accepted standards of practice.

42 C.F.R. 418.50(b)(1) - (3).

Laboratory services are not among the services listed in 42 C.F.R.
418.202. HCFA argues that the obligation to provide laboratory
services may be found in 42 C.F.R. 418.92(b). From this, HCFA
asserts that laboratory services are among the "other covered
services" described in 42 C.F.R. 418.50(b)(2) that hospices are
obligated to provide to their patients.

HCFA argues also that laboratory services are "reasonable and
necessary for the palliation and management of terminal illness and
related conditions." From this, HCFA asserts that the obligation
of a hospice to provide laboratory services to its patients is
implied in 42 C.F.R. 418.50(b)(2).

Finally, HCFA asserts that "accepted standards of practice" for
hospices includes providing laboratory services. HCFA asserts that