Hospicio en el Hogar de Utuado, CR No. 371 (1995)
[…] requirements of 42 C.F.R. 418.50. Moreover, even if Petitioner
may have failed technically to comply with the requirements of this
regulation, the evidence does not establish the deficiency to be so
substantial as to prove that Petitioner failed to comply with a
condition of participation in Medicare.

I do not agree with HCFA's assertion that 42 C.F.R. 418.50
recites a condition of participation in Medicare that hospices
comply with conditions of participation stated elsewhere in the
regulations. This assertion relies on the language of 42 C.F.R.
418.50(a). That subsection states, as a standard of participation,
and not as a condition of participation, that "[a] hospice must
maintain compliance with the conditions of this subpart and
subparts D and E of . . . [42 C.F.R. Part 418]."

Contrary to HCFA's argument, 42 C.F.R. 418.50(a) does not say
that a failure by a hospice to comply with any condition of
participation in 42 C.F.R. Part 418 shall also be a failure to
comply with the condition of participation stated in 42 C.F.R.