Guaynabo Hospice Care, Inc., CR No. 374 (1995)
[…] of compliance with 42 C.F.R. 418.80 (core services) during the
June 1994 survey only because HCFA had determined that Petitioner
has failed to provide the core physician services specified in 42
C.F.R. 418.86. The SOD from the June survey does not even
mention 42 C.F.R. 418.80 (core services) or any finding outside
those the surveyors have attributed to physician services. HCFA
Ex. 20.

In sum, the essence of HCFA's determination before me is that
Petitioner was noncompliant with a single condition of
participation -- the one for physician services at 42 C.F.R.
418.86, which states:

[i] In addition to palliation and management of terminal
illness and related conditions, physician employees of the hospice,
including the physician member(s) of the interdisciplinary group,
must also meet the general medical needs of the patients to the
extent that these needs are not met by the attending physician.

B. HCFA has incorrectly stated the evidentiary standards and
burdens for this administrative hearing: the correct standard is
proof by the preponderance of the evidence, and HCFA must prove the
correctness of its determination.

HCFA contends that "Petitioner is, in effect, asking for the