Nazirul Quayum, D.D.S., CR No. 408 (1995)
[…] In this regard, an appellate panel of the Departmental Appeals
Board has held:

[i]t is the fact of the conviction which causes theexclusion.
The law does not permit the Secretary tolook behind the conviction.
Instead, Congressintended the Secretary to exclude
potentiallyuntrustworthy individuals or entities based oncriminal
convictions. This provides protection forfederally funded programs
and their beneficiariesand recipients, without expending program
resourcesto duplicate existing criminal processes.

Peter J. Edmonson, DAB 1330, at 4 (1992); see also 42 C.F.R.
1001.2007(d) ("the basis for the underlying [conviction] is not
reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack
the underlying [conviction], either on substantive or procedural
grounds"). Because Petitioner was convicted of Count 1 of the
indictment, the facts charged therein are accepted as true for
purposes of this decision. As I have already discussed, the
language of the indictment establishes that Petitioner's criminal