Golden State Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, CR No. 412 (1996)
[…] However, contrary to what Petitioner contends, Ms. Patience did not
testify that F 287 was the only applicable citation for the alleged
deficiency. In response to my questioning, Ms. Patience stated
that the alleged findings relating to resident 12
could also trigger 272. We sometimes use 272 to illustrate a
pattern of deficient practice in relation to the minimum data set
in the assessment process. And, so it wouldn't be entirely
improper that it was under 272.

Tr. 2683-2684.

According to SOM 250, the regulation which is the basis of F 287 is
42 C.F.R. 483.20(b)(4)(iv), which states that a facility must
conduct assessments "promptly after a significant change in the
resident's physical or mental condition". HCFA Ex. 13 at P-103.
As I have discussed, when resident 12 exhibited symptoms of major
depression and spoke of being ready to die in September 1993, these
circumstances constituted a significant change in her psychosocial
condition which warranted the completion of a new MDS. 43/