Golden State Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, CR No. 412 (1996)
[…] in a random manner nor did they comply with the other requirements
of this regulation. Id. at 8, 10-11. 26/

HCFA argues that the Act, as amended by OBRA '87, requires
surveyors to use a "case-mix stratified sample" of residents. 42
U.S.C. 1395i-3(g)(2)(A)(ii) and 1396r(g)(2)(A)(ii). HCFA Rep.
Br. at 34. HCFA contends that, as a result of implementation of
the OBRA '87 requirements, this sampling methodology superseded the
random sampling approach described in Subpart C and is thus the
correct one to be used. Id.

The OBRA '87 requirement concerning resident sampling, which is
codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(g)(2)(A)(ii) and
1396r(g)(2)(A)(ii), states, "Each standard survey shall include,
for a case-mix stratified sample of residents . . . ." (emphasis
added). The term "case-mix stratified sample" is not defined.
However, I have examined SOM 250 and found that it contains
detailed instructions and guidance to enable surveyors to carry out
"case-mix stratified sampling". HCFA Ex. 13 at P-9 -P-12. The SOM