$05:Exclusion Case
[…] of the judgment of an Article
III court.
428 F.2d at 920. The court's statements in Lee are equally applicable here.
The language of section
1128(i) is not limited to Article III courts. 1/ Petitioner has made no suggestion
that the court martial
which convicted him lacked jurisdiction. Here, I find that it is appropriate
to accord the judgment of the
court martial in Petitioner's case the same finality and conclusiveness that
I would accord the judgment of a
civil court.
Additional support for this view is found in Article 76 of the Uniform Code
of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10
U.S.C. 876, which provides:
[T]he proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved,
reviewed, or affirmed . .
. are final and conclusive. Orders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial
and all action taken
pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all departments, courts, agencies,
and officers of the United
States....
This statute underscores that the Petitioner's conviction by court martial
is sufficient to bind the
Department of Health and Human Services to a determination that Petitioner stands
convicted of a criminal
offense under section 1128(i) of the Act.