CASHA Resource Home Health & Hospice, Inc., DAB CR472 (1997)
[…] patients. 42 C.F.R. § 484.1.

8. The regulations define a "parent home health agency" as
"the agency that develops and maintains administrative
control of subunits and/or branch offices." 42 C.F.R.
§ 484.2.

9. The regulations define a "subunit" as a "semi-autonomous
organization that - (1) Serves patients in a geographic area
different from that of the parent agency; and (2) Must
independently meet the conditions of participation for HHAs
because it is too far from the parent agency to share
administration, supervision, and services on a daily basis."
42 C.F.R. § 484.2.

10. The regulations define a "branch office" as "a location
or site from which a home health agency provides services
within a portion of the total geographic area served by the
parent agency. The branch office is part of the home health
agency and is located sufficiently close to share
administration, supervision, and services in a manner that
renders it unnecessary for the branch independently to meet
the conditions of participation of a home health agency." 42
C.F.R. § 484.2.