Arie Oren, M.D., DAB CR490 (1997)
[…] respect to any act or omission in a program operated by
or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or
local government agency, of a criminal offense relating
to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary
responsibility, or other financial misconduct." 1/

42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(1) provides that an exclusion
imposed under section 1128(b)(1) of the Act shall be for
a period of three years, unless specified aggravating or
mitigating factors are present which form a basis for
lengthening or shortening the period of exclusion.

42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2) provides that the following
factors may be considered to be aggravating and a basis
for lengthening the period of exclusion "(i) [t]he acts
resulting in the conviction, or similar acts, resulted in
financial loss of $1500 or more to a government program
or to one or more other entities, or had a significant
financial impact on program beneficiaries or other
individuals. (The total amount of financial loss will be
considered, including any amounts resulting from similar
acts not adjudicated, regardless of whether full or
partial restitution has been made); (ii) [t]he acts that
resulted in the conviction, or similar acts, were
committed over a period of one year or more; (iii) [t]he
acts that resulted in the conviction, or similar acts,
had a significant adverse physical or mental impact on
one or more program beneficiaries or other individuals;
(iv) [t]he sentence imposed by the court included
incarceration; or (v) [t]he convicted individual or
entity has a prior criminal, civil, or administrative
sanction record."

42 C.F.R.§ 1001.201(b)(3) provides that only the
following factors may be considered as mitigating and a
basis for reducing the period of exclusion: "(i) [t]he
individual or entity was convicted of 3 or fewer
misdemeanor offenses, and the entire amount of financial
loss to a government program or to other individuals or
entities due to the acts that resulted in the conviction
and similar acts is less than $1500; (ii) [t]he record in
the criminal proceedings, including sentencing documents,
demonstrates that the court determined that the
individual had a mental, emotional, or physical
condition, before or during the commission of the
offense, that reduced the individual's culpability; (iii)
[t]he individual's or entity's cooperation with Federal
or State officials resulted in -- (A) [o]thers being
convicted or excluded from Medicare or any of the State
health care programs, or (B) [t]he imposition of a civil
money penalty against others; or (iv) [a]lternative
sources of the type of health care items or services
furnished by the individual or entity are not available."

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Petitioner was a licensed medical doctor who
practiced medicine, among other places, at the C.H.
Medical Center, Inc., in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
I.G. Ex. 1 at 1.

2. On November 10, 1994, an indictment (No. 94-465) was