Joseph Tramontana, Ph.D. DAB CR503 (1997)
[…] similar acts not adjudicated, regardless of whether full or partial
restitution has been made); (ii) [t]he acts that resulted in the
conviction, or similar acts, were committed over a period of one year or
more; (iii) [t]he acts that resulted in the conviction, or similar acts,
had a significant adverse physical or mental impact on one or more
program beneficiaries or other individuals; (iv) [t]he sentence imposed
by the court included incarceration; or (v) [t]he convicted individual or
entity has a prior criminal, civil, or administrative sanction record."

42 C.F.R § 1001.201(b)(3) provides that only the following factors may be
considered as mitigating and a basis for reducing the period of
exclusion: "(i) [t]he individual or entity was convicted of 3 or fewer
misdemeanor offenses, and the entire amount of financial loss to a
government program or to other individuals or entities due to the acts is
less than $1500; (ii) [t]he record in the criminal proceedings, including
sentencing documents, demonstrates that the court determined that the
individual had a mental, emotional, or physical condition, before or
during the commission of the offense, that reduced the individual's
culpability; (iii) [t]he individual's or entity's cooperation with
Federal or State officials resulted in --(A) [o]thers being convicted or
excluded from Medicare or any of the State health care programs, or (B)
[t]he imposition of a civil money penalty against others; or (iv)
[a]lternative sources of the type of health care items or services
furnished by the individual or entity are not available."

II. Petitioner's Contentions

Although Petitioner concedes that he has been convicted of a criminal
offense within the scope of section 1128(b)(1) of the Act, he cites a
number of factors in his case which he maintains warrant mitigation of
the exclusion period.