Thomas M. Cook, CR No. 51 (1989)
[…] no attention or respect to:. . . 2: to carelessly omit doing (something that should be done) either altogether
or almost altogether . . . ." "Abuse" is defined as "4: to use or treat so as to injure, hurt, or damage;
MALTREAT . . . ." I conclude from these common definitions that Congress intended the statutory term
"neglect" to include failure by a party to satisfy a duty of care to another person. "Abuse" is intended to
include those situations where a party willfully mistreats another person.

Petitioner was convicted of violating section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides in relevant
part that:

(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent
danger of serious bodily injury.

I conclude that reckless conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily harm falls within
the common definition of "neglect." Therefore, a conviction under section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code
is plainly a conviction related to "neglect" within the meaning of section 1128(a)(2).