Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.

By definition, if the government establishes in this case that Petitioner caused actual harm to a resident, even though it might be only one of more than a hundred residents, Petitioner is not in substantial compliance with participation requirements. A finding of actual harm is far more serious than a finding that there is "the potential" for causing minimal harm.

The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 483.1 et. seq., "contain the requirements that an institution must meet in order to qualify to participate as a SNF in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid."

42 C.F.R. § 483.25 provides in relevant part as follows: