Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Pursuant to section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act, as amended by section 212 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub. L. 104-191, § 212 (August 21, 1996) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C.

§ 1320a-7(c)(3)(E)), the length of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(4) "shall not be less than the period during which the individual's or entity's license to provide health care is revoked, suspended, or surrendered, or the individual or entity is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program." The HIPAA provisions affecting the length of exclusions became effective on January 1, 1997.

Prior to 1996, the Act provided no criteria for establishing the length of exclusions for individuals or entities excluded pursuant section 1128(b)(4).