Department of Health and Human Services
[…] office (HCFA Ex. 2 at 2), HCFA's noncompliance determination contains the rationale that "residents and their families" have been denied access to information from the Ombudsman's office. HCFA Ex. 9 at 1 (emphasis added). Additionally, because Gold Country characterized the September 1995 Family Council meeting minutes as "inflammatory and confrontational" (HCFA Ex. 2 at 2), HCFA is requiring Gold Country to "ensure that complete and accurate minutes of family and resident council meetings are taken"(57) in order to come into compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(2). HCFA Ex. 10 at 5 (emphasis added).

Families do not have the same rights as residents under 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(2). The regulation provides specifically in relevant parts:

(3) In the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of a State by a court of competent jurisdiction, the rights of the resident are exercised by the person appointed under State law to act on the resident's behalf.

(4) In the case of a resident who has not been adjudged incompetent by the State court, any legal-surrogate designated in accordance with State law may exercise the resident's rights to the extent provided by State law.

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(a)(3), (4) (emphasis added). Similarly, a different regulation provides the residents with the right to form "resident groups" in the facility, while their families also have the right to meet with other families in the facility. 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c).