Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The parties disagree as to how broadly 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(2) should be interpreted, given that HCFA does not allege that Gold Coast was out of compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(1). As I noted in discussing the contents of its hearing request, Gold Country contends that in order for HCFA to establish noncompliance under 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(2), HCFA's evidence must relate only to the residents' right to examine survey results. In this case, HCFA did not rely on evidence specifically involving the residents' examination of survey results.

The regulation codified as 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g) states as follows in its entirety:

(g) Examination of survey results. A resident has the right to --

(1) Examine the results of the most recent survey of the facility conducted by Federal or State surveyors and any plan of correction in effect with respect to the facility. The facility must make the results available for examination in a place readily accessible to residents, and must post a notice of their availability; and

(2) Receive information from agencies acting as client advocates, and be afforded the opportunity to contact these agencies.

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g).