Robert H. Meyer, DAB CR14 (1988)
[…] his supervisor with the requisite notice of his intent to do so. HHS Ex. 5/1.
8.) "Overtime" and "compensatory time" differ from credit hours in
significant respects. Overtime is defined by 5 U.S.C. 5542(a):
For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work
officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative
workweek, . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day performed by an employee are
overtime work..
This section provides rates of compensation for overtime, generally at one
and one-half times the compensation rate for regularly scheduled work.
9.) 5 U.S.C. 5543 (a) (1) provides that an agency head may:
On request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from
his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment for an equal amount of time
spent in irregular or occasional overtime work . .
Compensatory time is a form of overtime which provides the employee time
off in lieu of leave and of overtime pay. Unlike credit hours, it must be
specifically requested by the employee, and it must be ordered or approved by
the supervisor.