Neville Anthony, M.D., DAB CR15 (1988)
[…] as a represented respondent. [FN3] But even a pro se respondent would be
expected to make some minimal effort to defend his case, and this Respondent
has not done so.
4. A default judgment against Respondent, including a penalty of $60,000, an
assessment of $660, and a ten year exclusion from the Medicare and Medicaid
programs is a sanction which reasonably relates to the severity and nature of
Respondent's failure to defend the action. The Civil Monetary Penalties Law
provides that I may enter sanctions against a party who fails to defend an
action. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(c)(4). The enumerated sanctions include, at
subsection (c) (4) (F), entering a default judgment. However, any sanction I
enter "shall reasonably relate to the severity and nature of the failure or
misconduct" (Id.). In this case, a default judgment, including the penalty,
assessment, and exclusion proposed by the I.G., is reasonable.
Had Respondent not filed a request for a hearing in this case, the I.G.
could have imposed the proposed penalty, assessment, and exclusion pursuant to