CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] P.'s Brief, at 50-51; P.'s R. Brief, at 17. Moreover, Petitioner argues that "HCFA's interpretation of 42 C.F.R. § 493.1816 such that imposition of principal sanctions was mandatory conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 263a and is unenforceable." P.'s R. Brief, at 12. Petitioner interprets 42 U.S.C. § 263a as giving HCFA the discretion to decide whether to impose sanctions against Petitioner and to decide what sanctions to impose. Id. at 15.

I find Petitioner's position to be unpersuasive. The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 493.1816 states, in relevant part:

If a laboratory has deficiencies, that are not at the condition level, the following rules apply:

. . .

(b) Failure to correct deficiencies. If, on revisit, it is found that the laboratory has not corrected the deficiencies within 12 months after the last day of inspection, the following rules apply:

(1) HCFA cancels the laboratory's approval to receive Medicare payment for its services.

(2) HCFA notifies the laboratory of its intent to suspend, limit, or revoke the laboratory's CLIA certificate and of the laboratory's right to a hearing.

42 C.F.R. § 493.1816(b).

HCFA's witnesses explained at the hearing why, of the three principal sanctions listed in 42 C.F.R. § 493.1816(b),

suspension or limitation of Petitioner's CLIA certificate would not apply in this case. Ms. Carmichael testified on this point: