CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW |  ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Section 1128(b)(5) of the Act authorizes the I.G. to exclude "[a]ny individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation or otherwise sanctioned under . . . a State health care program, for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity." The regulation governing the length of exclusion under section 1128(b)(5) of the Act, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1), states that "[a]n exclusion imposed in accordance with this section will not be for a period of time less than the period during which the individual or entity is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program."

PETITIONER'S ARGUMENT

In this proceeding, Petitioner challenges the basis for her exclusion by NYSDSS. She asserts that the billing irregularities for which she was excluded did not involve any misconduct on her part.