CASE | DECISION | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | JUDGE
[…] In some respects, they incorporate the policies that are contained in PMI A-96-7.

The proposed regulations prohibit a provider from claiming reimbursement for a program on the ground that it is provider-based without first obtaining explicit approval from HCFA. Petitioner Ross' actions in claiming reimbursement for the services provided by Petitioners Petaluma, Sequoia, and Ukiah without first obtaining HCFA's approval to do so thus plainly contravenes the proposed regulations. Proposed regulation 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(1) states:

A facility or organization is not entitled to be treated as provider-based
simply because it or the main provider believe it is provider-based.

And, proposed regulation 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(2) states: