CASE | DECISION| JUDGE
[…] Petitioner is in fact mistaken in her claim that the Board did not find her professional performance or professional competence to have been impaired. The basis of the Board's action, as cited in its July 21, 1999 Order, was section 20-99 of the General Statutes of Connecticut, which provides in relevant part:

(a) The Board of Examiners for Nursing shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct which fail to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession brought against persons licensed to practice nursing. After holding a hearing. said board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend his or her license or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17(b) Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession includes but is not limited to the following (5) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals ."

As such authority was cited by the Board as the basis for its action, it is clear that Petitioner's substance abuse was found by the Board to bear upon her professional competence and performance.