CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Act, Section 1861(ff)(3)(B).

The record of this case shows that Petitioner did not qualify under applicable State law as a community mental health center.

As I discuss above, at Parts II.A. and B. of this decision, HCFA has elected to defer to the States for the determination of what constitutes an appropriate screening for the admission of patients to State mental health facilities. See HCFA Ex. 3. Florida State law discusses screening as "transfer evaluations." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.455(29). Under Florida State law, a transfer evaluation for the purpose of determining whether a patient may be transferred to a State mental health facility may only be performed by a "publicly-funded, not-for-profit center which contracts with the department [of Children and Families] for the provision of inpatient, outpatient, day treatment, or emergency services." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.455(6) (emphasis added).

Petitioner plainly concedes that it is a privately funded, for-profit corporation which did not contract with the Florida Department of Children and Families for the provision of inpatient, outpatient, day treatment, or emergency services.