CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Reg. 12,993 (1988). Section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(c)(3)(B)), provides that an exclusion imposed under Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act shall be for a period of at least five years. Under the regulations, if certain aggravating factors are present, the length of the exclusion may be extended beyond the minimum five-year period. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b). If aggravating factors are present, the ALJ may consider certain mitigating factors, specified at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c).

Section 1128(i) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)) specifically defines conviction for purposes of the Act and states:

CONVICTED DEFINED.-- For purposes of subsections (a) and (b), an individual or entity is considered to have been "convicted" of a criminal offense-