CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] HCFA Ex. A-11 at 31, 33, 106, 142. Upon completion of Resident 19's refit and rehabilitative therapy, she was to be returned to her home. Id. at 50, 94. During the course of what was to be a short-term stay, Resident 19's physical condition began to deteriorate with the change in her body chemistry readings, and the development of edema in her lower right leg, and a hypertensive episode.


    1.
    F Tag 154

As a result of the August 1999 survey, Petitioner was cited with a deficiency in the Notice of Rights and Services category. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(3) states:

The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights:

. . . .

(b)(3) The resident has the right to be fully informed in language that he or she can understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited to, his or her medical condition.

Specifically, the surveyor alleged at F Tag 154 of the August 1999 survey that Petitioner failed to comply with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(3) in that Resident 9 was not advised by the attending physician of the treatment options available. HCFA Ex. A-11 at 5.