CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] (B) who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.

14. Petitioner's exclusion is controlled by the anti-fraud and abuse provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Pub. L. 104-191 (104th Congress, 2nd Session); 110 Stat. 1978, Title II, Secs. 201, 211 213, 218; 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1320a-7; 142 Cong. Record H9490 (enacted August 21, 1996).

15. Pursuant to section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act, as amended by section 212 of Pub. L. 104-191, the length of an exclusion under 1128(b)(4), ". . . shall not be less than the period during which the individual's or entity's license to provide health care is revoked, suspended, or surrendered, or the individual or the entity is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program."

16. The I.G. has no discretion to impose an exclusion against Petitioner that is shorter than the period during which Petitioner's license to provide health care is revoked, suspended or surrendered. Act, section 1128(c)(3)(E).

IV. Petitioner's Contentions