CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] Petitioner's Answer, ¶¶ 2, 9, 10.

More than a year and nine months later, on July 8, 2001, Petitioner sent a letter to the Civil Remedies Division asking what procedures he could follow to make his preclusion retroactive to April 1998, the last time he worked either as a pharmacist or in the health care industry. I.G. Ex. 2. This letter has been treated as a request for hearing.

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

1. Petitioner's request for a hearing was filed untimely.

2. I must dismiss Petitioner's request for a hearing. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(1).

Discussion

Under the regulations governing the appeal procedures, Petitioner is presumed to have received the exclusion notice "5 days after the date of such notice unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary." 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(1). Although Petitioner has not admitted receipt within 5 days of September 30, 1999, he has made no "reasonable showing to the contrary." I therefore accept the regulatory presumption and find that Petitioner received the notice by October 5, 1999.