CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id.

The CMS advice regarding the effective date of the two-year ban is in error in this case. Unlike the case in Sentinel, CMS effected the revocation of PIL's certificate based upon the ALJ's dismissal of the PIL request for hearing and did not await my decision. The language of 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i)(3) is clear: "(n)o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory...." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the 2-year ban against Petitioner runs from January 23, 2001, the date of revocation of PIL's certificate, and expires, January 22, 2003.

CONCLUSION