CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Petitioner was a registered pharmacist and the owner of First Choice Pharmacy, Inc. in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. I.G. Ex. 3, at 1-2. He was charged, by Information, in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, with one count of distributing prescription drug samples not intended to be sold, all in violation of Title 21, U.S.C., Sections 333(b)(1)(B), 353(c), and 331(t). I.G. Ex. 3. The Information under which Petitioner was charged stated that the Petitioner's offense occurred "[f]rom approximately March 1997 to on or about June 25, 1998. I.G. Ex. 3, at 2.

Sections 333(b)(1)(B), 353(c), and 331(t) are interrelated sections of Title 21 of the U.S.C. Section 331(t) prohibits "the sale, purchase, or trade of a drug, or drug sample or the offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug or drug sample in violation of section 353(c)