CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The Secretary's regulations governing nursing facility participation in the Medicare program are found at 42 C.F.R. Part 483.

A nursing facility must maintain substantial compliance with program requirements to participate in the Medicare program. To be in substantial compliance, a nursing facility's deficiencies may pose no greater risk to resident health or safety than the "potential for causing minimal harm." 42 C.F.R. § 488.302. If a facility is not in substantial compliance with program requirements, CMS has the authority to impose one or more of the enforcement remedies listed in section 1819(h) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)) and 42 C.F.R. § 488.406.

Congress has granted the Secretary authority to "impose a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance." Act, section 1819(h)(2)(B)(ii). Congress also directed the Secretary to develop regulations implementing the authority to impose authorized remedies. Act, section 1819(h)(2).