CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] [the] ALJ does not have the authority to . . .[s]et a period of exclusion at zero, or reduce a period of exclusion to zero, in any case where the ALJ finds that an individual or entity committed an act described in section 1128(b) of the Act, . . . .

42 C.F.R. § 1005.4 (c)(6).

I conclude from the regulations, therefore, that since I have found Petitioner was convicted of; that is, committed, an act described in section 1128(b), I cannot decide, contrary to Petitioner's argument, that the Petitioner is to have no period of exclusion. See also, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007 (a)(1) which provides that an excluded person may file a request for hearing before an ALJ only on the issues of whether "[t]he basis for the imposition of the sanction exists, and . . . . [t]he length of the exclusion is unreasonable." (emphasis added).