CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.102(b)(1), (2).

Although the I.G.'s reliance on the two aggravating factors would have allowed Petitioner to assert any of the mitigating factors set out in 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.102(c)(1)-(3), his responses to my Interim Order of June 26, 2002 and my subsequent Order of August 29, 2002 are a clear expression of his waiver of his right to do so. Thus, none of the three mitigating factors have been asserted and no claims in mitigation are before me for adjudication.

The Nevada State statute on which Petitioner's conviction was based appears at section 422.570 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, and provides in relevant part:

N.R.S. § 422.570 Intentional failure to maintain adequate records; intentional destruction of records; penalties.

1. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if, upon submitting a claim for or upon receiving payment for goods or services pursuant to the plan (in this case, the Nevada Medicaid plan), he intentionally fails to maintain such records as are necessary to disclose fully the nature of the goods or services for which a claim was submitted or payment was received, or such records as are necessary to disclose fully all income and expenditures upon which rates of payment were based, for at least 5 years after the date on which payment was received.

I note that the statute does not establish a jurisdictional monetary amount or a penalty structure based on the value of the goods, services, claims, or payments involved.