CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] The individual or entity to be excluded may appeal the exclusion by filing a request for hearing before an Administrative Law Judge. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007. That regulation sets certain limits on the issues that may be considered on appeal and certain requirements in the hearing request's content. It also establishes a discrete time limit for the filing of a request for hearing: 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(b) provides that:

The excluded individual or entity has 60 days from the receipt of notice of exclusion provided for in (section) 1001.2002 to file a request for such a hearing.

This filing time limit is reiterated in the regulations governing the conduct of an excluded party's appeal before the Administrative Law Judge, which appear at 42 C.F.R. §§ 1005.1-1005.23. The 60-day deadline appears at 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c):