CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] The request for hearing will be made in writing to the DAB; signed by the petitioner or respondent, or by his or her attorney; and sent by certified mail. The request must be filed within 60 days after the notice, provided in accordance with . . . (section) 1001.2002 . . . is re- ceived by the petitioner or respondent. For purposes of this section, the date of receipt of the notice letter will be presumed to be 5 days after the date of such notice unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary.

Finally, 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e) directs that:

The ALJ will dismiss a hearing request where--

(1)The petitioner's or the respondent's hearing request is not filed in a timely manner.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I find and conclude as follows:

1. Petitioner George P. Rowell, M.D., received notice of his suspension from Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs pursuant to section 1128(a)(1) of the Act on or about December 3, 1997. I.G. Ex. 1; 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c).

2. Petitioner filed his Request for Hearing on March 22, 2002. P. R. H. at 1.

3. Petitioner's Request for Hearing was not filed in a timely manner. 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(b) and 1005.2(c).

4. Petitioner's Request for Hearing must be dismissed. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(1).

DISCUSSION