CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] P. Ex. 21, at 3 - 6. The evaluation performed on October 4, 2000 showed that R12 could only ambulate two to three steps and now required the assistance of two persons. CMS Ex. 18, at 14 - 15. R12 also required the assistance of two people to roll or turn when she had previously required the assistance of only one person. Id. This is a marked decline that Petitioner does not dispute.

3. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with the regulation regarding range of motion. 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(e)(2).

During the October 5, 2000 survey, Petitioner was found not to be in compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(e)(2) which provides "Range of motion. Based on a comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that . . . (2) A resident with a limited range of motion receives appropriate treatment and services to increase range of motion and/or to prevent further decrease in range of motion." As I discuss in detail below, it is clear that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with this regulation because it did not provide the appropriate range of motion exercises that were ordered by the residents' physicians and required by the residents' care plans.

a. R12