Search for
[…] O.L.C. 170 (1979). The Attorney General requested the Office of Legal Counsel (“OLC”) to reply to the Veterans Affairs’ Administrator’s letter to him, concerning the duration under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (“FACA”), 5 U.S.C. app. II, § § 1- 15 et seq., of four statutorily created Veterans Administration (“VA”) advisory committees. The OLC noted, “None of the acts establishing these advisory committees specifies whether the committee it creates shall exist for a certain term or indefinitely.” Section 14(a)(1)(B) of FACA states the following: “Each advisory committee which is in existence on the effective date of this Act shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period following such effective date unless – (B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.” Section 14(a)(2)(B) of FACA states the following: “Each advisory committee established after such effective date shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two–year period beginning on the date of its establishment unless – (B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.” The OLC stated, “As the Administrator of Veterans Affairs suggested, because the statutes that created the four VA committees do not specify their terms of existence, they are governed by the automatic cutoff provisions quoted above unless their duration is, by implication, otherwise provided by