This compilation includes
[…] "(c) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add to the securities exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors."

(b) Section 304 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ddd) is hereby amended by adding the following subsection (e):

"(e) The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed herein, add to the securities exempted as provided in this section any class of securities issued by a small business investment company under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if it finds, having regard to the purposes of that Act, that the enforcement of this Act with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors."

(c) Section 18 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a - 18) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: