U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, International Affairs
[…] Required Determinations
Issue: One organization stated that Executive Order 12866 requires any significant regulatory action be reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget. The Executive Order defines "significant regulatory action" to include those actions which "...raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive Order." Section 1(a) of the order states: "The Regulatory Philosophy. Federal agencies should promulgate only such regulations as are required by law...or are made necessary by compelling public need, such as material failures of private markets to protect or improve...the environment.." Based on the definition of "significant regulatory action" and Section 1(a), the commenter asserted that the Service's proposed policy should be subject to OMB review.