The proceeding dropdown menus are not reader accessible, click here to go to a menu page.
[…] Under normal circumstances, a household would be required to report changes in income that was prospectively budgeted in accordance with 7 CFR 273.12. However, if the State agency also had the waiver described in option one, the household would not have to report a change in unearned income from private sources during the certification period. Or, if a household could not reasonably anticipate receiving alimony during the certification period, then the State agency would not use alimony to budget for the upcoming certification period.

Waiver Option Three: 7 CFR 273.12(a)(1)

State agencies may apply for a waiver to allow households to report a change of $100 as opposed to a change in $25 in unearned income from private sources.

Policy Clarifications

  1. 7 CFR 273.10(c)(1) provides that, "If the amount of income that will be received, or when it will be received, is uncertain, that portion of the household’s income that is uncertain shall not be counted by the State agency." For example, a household has received child support payments of differing amounts only twice in the past six months. The amount of this income, and when it will be received again, is uncertain. Therefore the State agency should not count child support when anticipating income for the certification period.
  1. 7 CFR 273.10(c)(2) provides, "Income anticipated during the certification period shall be counted as income only in the month it is expected to be received, unless the income is averaged." For example, a household usually gets one child support payment a month. However, in the month of June, the household receives two, one for the previous month and one for the current month.