Geospatial Information Office
Associate Director for Geospatial Information Karen C Siderelis MS 108 |
703-648-5747 |
Executive Assistant Ginny Moore (Actg), MS 108 |
703-648-5748 |
Deputy and Senior Advisor for Enterprise Architecture Andrea E Alpine (Actg), MS 108 |
703-648-7012 |
Chief of Staff Wendy A Budd MS 159 |
703-648-4786 |
Bureau Information Technology Security Manager Ellen T Erickson MS 802 |
703-648-6731 |
Chief, National Geospatial Programs Office Karen C Siderelis (Actg), MS 108 |
703-648-5747 |
Chief, Partnerships and External Coordination Stanley L Ponce (Actg), MS 500 |
703-648-7043 |
Staff Director, Federal Geographic Data Committee Ivan B DeLoatch MS 590 |
703-648-5740 |
Secretary Carol P Greenough MS 590 | 703-648-4150 |
Executive Director, Geospatial One Stop Program Mark L DeMulder (Actg), MS 511 |
703-648-4514 |
Program Coordinator, Cooperative Topographic Mapping Hank L Garie (Actg), MS 590 |
703-648-5569 |
Chief, DOI Enterprise Geospatial Information Management Robert R Pierce 3850 Holcomb Bridge Road, Norcross, GA 30092 |
770-409-7708 |
Chief Technology Officer and Acting Chief Information Officer Kevin T Gallagher MS 159 |
703-648-6828 |
Secretary Crystal Wilson MS 159 |
703-648-6828 |
Chief Scientist for Information Anne F Frondorf MS 159 |
703-648-4205 |
Senior Advisor for Information, Policy, and Services Hedy J Rossmeissl MS 159 |
703-648-5577 |
Secretary Donna M Burns MS 159 |
703-648-5780 |
Chief, Library Services Group Nancy L Blair MS 950 |
703-648-4305 |
Secretary Dorothy M Wasson MS 950 |
703-648-4308 |
Associate Director for Biology
Associate Director for Biology Susan D Haseltine MS 300 |
703-648-4050 |
Staff Assistant Hannah Sluss MS 300 |
703-648-4050 |
Chief of Staff, William H Walker MS 300 |
703-648-6875 |
Program Management Officer Carol Cooper MS 300 |
703-648-4097 |
Program Analyst Brenda J Bisset MS 300 |
703-648-6911 |
Program Review Coordinator Kevin Whalen MS 301 |
703-648-4062 |
Chief Scientist for Biology Robert C Szaro MS 300 |
703-648-4060 |
Secretary, Vacant, MS 300 |
|
National Program Coordinator, Status and Trends Paul V Dresler MS 301 |
703-648-4114 |
National Program Coordinator, Contaminants Sarah Gerould MS 301 |
703-648-6895 |
National Program Coordinator, Invasive Species and Emerging Diseases William P Gregg Jr MS 300 |
703-648-4067 |
National Program Coordinator, Fisheries and Aquatic Resources James W Preacher MS 301 |
703-648-4095 |
National Program Coordinator, Wildlife and Terrestrial Resources Gregory J Smith MS 300 |
703-648-4071 |
National Program Coordinator, Terrestrial, Freshwater, and Marine Ecosystems, Vacant, MS 300 |
|
Associate Chief Biologist for Information Gladys A Cotter MS 300 |
703-648-4182 |
Secretary Mary Sayen MS 300 |
703-648-4341 |
National Program Coordinator, Biological Informatics Barbara T Bauldock MS 300 |
703-648-4295 |
Chief, Cooperative Research Units Byron K Williams MS 303 |
703-648-4260 |
Secretary Terry L Linton MS 303 |
703-648-4266 |
Associate Director for Geography
Associate Director for Geography Barbara J Ryan MS 102 |
703-648-7413 |
Executive Assistant Gayle Ann Vasquez (Detail), MS 102 |
703-648-7419 |
Chief of Staff Robert Lidwin MS 516 |
703-648-5785 |
Secretary Debra Polen MS 516 |
703-648-5743 |
Chief Scientist for Geography Doug M Muchoney (Actg), MS 516 |
703-648-6883 |
Secretary, Vacant, MS 516 |
|
Chief, Special Operations and Policy Marty Eckes MS 516 |
703-648-5746 |
Secretary Shawnese L Garmon MS 516 |
703-648-5742 |
Chief, Office of Partnerships and Business Policy Stanley L Ponce MS 516 |
703-648-7043 |
Secretary, Vacant, MS 500 |
|
Executive Director, Civil Applications Committee Keith H Elliott MS 516 |
703-648-7493 |
National Civil Applications Program Manager, Vacant, MS 517 |
|
Program Coordinator, Cooperative Topographic Mapping Mark D Naftzger MS 511 |
703-648-4653 |
Secretary Julie A Bigden (Detail), MS 511 |
703-648-4633 |
Program Coordinator, Land Remote Sensing Jay W Feuquay MS 517, Reston, VA |
703-648-5057 |
Secretary Susan D Destephanis MS 517 |
703-648-4567 |
Program Coordinator, Geographic Analysis and Monitoring Jonathan H Smith (Actg), MS 519 |
703-648-4516 |
Program Information Specialist, Geographic Analysis and Monitoring, Vacant, MS 519 |
|
Chief, Branch of External Coordination, Vacant, MS 500 |
|
Chief, Branch of Business Development, Vacant, MS 500 |
|
Chief, Branch of Information Systems and Services Alan L Davidson MS 500 |
703-648-4686 |
EROS Data Center, 47914 252nd Street, Sioux Falls, SD 57198-0001
Chief, EROS Data Center R J Thompson |
605-594-6123 |
Secretary Charlene Johnson |
605-594-6124 |
Deputy Chief, EROS Data Center James A Sturdevant |
605-594-6125 |
Secretary Rita F Tornow |
605-594-6142 |
Senior Advisor for Policy and Legislative Affairs Thomas M Holm |
605-594-6127 |
Senior Advisor for Technical Service Contracts Joy J Hood |
605-594-6045 |
Chief, Geographic Sciences Team Wayne G Rohde |
605-594-6122 |
Chief Scientist, Land Sciences June M Thormodsgard |
605-594-6111 |
Chief Scientist, Remote Sensing Systems Bruce K Quirk |
605-594-6040 |
Chief Scientist, Information and Data Access J Nicholas Van Driel |
605-594-6007 |
Chief, Mission Support Team Lyndon R Oleson |
605-594-6164 |
Chief, Program Services Team William C Draeger |
605-594-6141 |
Financial Manager David P Ochsner |
605-594-6840 |
Associate Director for Geology
Associate Director for Geology P. Patrick Leahy MS 911 |
703-648-6600 |
Staff Assistant Janice Shay MS 911 |
703-648-6602 |
Program Analyst Cheryl D Smith MS 912 |
703-648-6105 |
Chief Scientist for Geology Linda C Gundersen MS 911 |
703-648-6601 |
Secretary Priscilla G Utterback MS 911 |
703-648-6641 |
Chief Information Officer Marc J Levine MS 912 |
703-648-6465 |
Information Scientist, Vacant, MS 912 |
|
Secretary Carol L Padgett MS 912 |
703-648-6517 |
Senior Science Advisor for Earthquake and Geologic Hazards David Applegate, MS 905 |
703-648-6714 |
National Program Coordinator, Earthquake Hazards Prg Ofc William Leith (Actg), MS 905 |
703-648-6786 |
Program Assistant Joyce A Costello MS 905 |
703-648-6715 |
Program Coordinator, Mineral Resources Prg Kate M Johnson MS 913 |
703-648-6110 |
Program Assistant Melba E Berry MS 913 |
703-648-6405 |
Program Coordinator, Coastal and Marine Geology Prg Ofc John W Haines MS 915 |
703-648-6422 |
Program Assistant Caroline Miller MS 915 |
703-648-6069 |
Program Coordinator, Energy Resources Prg Ofc Brenda S Pierce MS 915 |
703-648-6470 |
Program Assistant Donna Read MS 915 |
703-648-6471 |
Program Coordinator, Earth Surface Dynamics Prg Ofc Nicholas Lancaster MS 906 |
703-648-5330 |
Secretary Kimberly A Dueling MS 906 |
703-648-6603 |
Program Coordinator, National Cooperative Geologic Mapping and Landslide Hazards Programs Peter Lyttle MS 908 |
703-648-6943 |
Program Assistant Lorene C Pacella MS 908 |
703-648-4507 |
Program Coordinator, Volcano Hazards Prg Ofc James E Quick MS 904 |
703-648-6711 |
Program Assistant Linda R Huey MS 904 |
703-648-6712 |
Chief, International Programs Richard J Calnan MS 917 |
703-648-6206 |
Program Assistant Dawn R Kelly MS 917 |
703-648-6049 |
Associate Director for Water
Associate Director for Water Robert M Hirsch MS 409 |
703-648-5215 |
Staff Assistant Georgia J Diersing MS 409 |
703-648-5215 |
Chief Scientist for Hydrology, Vacant, MS 436 |
|
Secretary Paula A McMahon MS 436 |
703-648-5041 |
Staff Assistant/Strategic Planning Gail E Mallard MS 409 |
401-322-0902 |
Staff Assistant/Special Issues Jo L Eimers MS 409 |
703-648-5071 |
Senior Science Advisor for Surface Water Stephen F Blanchard MS 415 |
703-648-5629 |
Secretary, Maria Calderon, MS 415 |
703-648-5301 |
Chief, Office of Water Information Katherine Lins, MS 440 |
703-648-5014 |
Secretary Alice C Dilandro MS 440 |
703-648-5032 |
Senior Management Officer for Water Gene A Summerhill MS 440 |
703-648-5309 |
National Coordinator, Cooperative Water Program Glenn G Patterson MS 409 |
703-648-6876 |
Chief, National Water-Quality Assessment (NAWQA) Program Donna N Myers MS 413 |
703-648-5012 |
Secretary Sarahnell L Laible MS 413 |
703-648-5715 |
Chief, Office of Ground Water William M Alley MS 411 |
703-648-5035 |
Secretary Carolyn L Wakelee MS 411 |
703-648-5001 |
Chief, Office of Water Quality Timothy L Miller, MS 412 |
703-648-6868 |
Secretary Nana L Snow MS 412 |
703-648-6862 |
Office of the Director, Eastern Region
Eastern Regional Director Suzette Kimball, (Actg), 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430 |
304-724-4521 |
Staff Assistant Rosemarie Graves, 1700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430 |
304-724-4520 |
Deputy, Eastern Regional Director, Ione L Taylor, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-6403 |
Staff Assistant Alicia K Weitzman, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-4582 |
Science Coordinator Thomas R Armstrong, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-6917 |
Program Planning Advisor Gayle A Sisler, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-4412 |
Program Officer for Budget Stephen E Hammond, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-5033 |
Chief of Communications Michelle Barret, 308 S. Airport Road, Pearl, MS 39208-6649 |
601-933-2932 |
Outreach Coordinator, Vacant |
|
Eastern Region Geographic Information Officer Stephen King, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 150, Reston, VA 20192 |
703-648-4493 |
Eastern Region, Biological Science Centers
Director, Florida Integrated Science Centers (FISC) Russell J Hall, 7920 N.W., 71st Street, Gainesville, Fl 32653-3071 |
352-378-8181 x305 |
Secretary Betty Clouse |
352-378-8181 x336 |
Director, National Wildlife Health Center (NWHC), Leslie A Dierauf 6006 Schroeder Road, Madison, WI 53711-6223 |
608-270-2400 |
Secretary Dionne J Bertz |
608-270-2402 |
Director, Leetown Science Center (LSC) A William Palmisano, 11700 Leetown Road, Kearneysville, WV 25430-9407 |
304-724-4400 |
Secretary Jeannette Nicholson |
304-724-4400 |
Director, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (PWRC) Judd A Howell, 12100 Beech Forest Road, Suite 4039, Laurel, MD 20708-4039 |
301-497-5503 |
Secretary Marilyn Whitehead |
301-497-5503 |
Director, Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center (UMESC) Leslie E Holland-Bartels, 2630 Fanta Reed Road, LaCrosse, WI 54603-0818 |
608-781-6221 |
Secretary Madelon M Wise |
608-781-6301 |
Director, Great Lakes Science Center (GLSC), Leon M Carl, 1451 Green Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48105 |
734-214-7200 |
Secretary Marilyn Murphy |
734-214-7206 |
Eastern Region, Office of Regional Geology, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, Reston, VA 20192
Eastern Regional Geologist David P Russ MS 953 |
703-648-6660 |
Executive Assistant Dianne L Seay MS 953 |
703-648-6661 |
Associate Regional Geologist for Science Bruce S Hemingway MS 953 |
703-648-6664 |
Chief Scientist, Eastern Mineral Resources Team Arthur P Schultz MS 954 |
703-648-6327 |
Chief Scientist, Minerals Info Team John H DeYoung Jr MS 988 |
703-648-6140 |
Chief Scientist, Coastal-Marine Geology Team-Woods Hole William C Schwab, 384 Woods Hole Road, Woods Hole, MA 02543 |
508-457-2211 |
Chief Scientist, Coastal-Marine Geology Team-St. Petersburg Lisa L Robbins, 600 4th Street South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 |
727-803-8747 x3002 |
Chief Scientist, Eastern Energy Resources Team James L Coleman (Actg), MS 956 |
703-648-6400 |
Chief Scientist, Eastern Earth Surface Processes Team Richard W Harrison MS 926A |
703-648-6900 |
Regional Publications Support John R Keith MS 903 |
703-648-4357 |
Regional Management Officer, Vacant, MS 953 |
|
Eastern Region, Water District Chiefs
Alabama Water District Chief Athena P Clark 2350 Fairlane Drive, Suite 120, Montgomery, AL 36116 |
334-213-2332 |
Caribbean Water District Chief Pedro L Diaz GSA Center, 651 Federal Drive, Suite 400-15, Guaynabo, PR 00965 |
787-749-4346 |
Connecticut Water District Chief Virginia A de Lima 101 Pitkin Street, East Hartford, CT 06108 |
860-291-6740 |
Delaware Water District Chief William Guertal 1289 McD Drive, Dover, DE 19901-4907 |
302-734-2506 |
District of Columbia Water District Chief James M Gerhart 8987 Yellow Brick Road, Baltimore, MD 21237 |
410-238-4200 |
Florida Water District Chief Carl R Goodwin 9100 N.W. 36th Street, Suite 107, Miami, FL 33178 |
305-717-5845 |
Georgia Water District Chief Edward H Martin Peachtree Business Center, Suite 130, 3039 Amwiler Road, Atlanta, GA 30360-2824 |
770-903-9100 |
Illinois Water District Chief Bob Holmes 221 North Broadway Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 |
217-344-0037 x3005 |
Indiana Water District Chief James A. Stewart, 5957 Lakeside Blvd., Indianapolis, IN 46278-1996 |
317-290-3333 |
Kentucky Water District Chief Mark A Ayers 9818 Bluegrass Parkway, Louisville, KY 40299 |
502-493-1900 |
Maine Water District Chief Robert M Lent 196 Whitten Road, Augusta, ME 04330 |
207-622-8202 |
Maryland Water District Chief James M Gerhart 8987 Yellow Brick Road, Baltimore, MD 21237 |
410-238-4200 |
Massachusetts Water District Chief Wayne H Sonntag 10 Bear Foot Road, Northborough, MA 01532 |
508-490-5000 |
Michigan Water District Chief James R Nicholas 6520 Mercantile Way, Suite 5, Lansing, MI 48911 |
517-887-8903 |
Mississippi Water District Chief Michael L Plunkett 308 South Airport Road, Pearl, MS 39208-6649 |
601-933-2940 |
New Hampshire Water District Chief Brian R Mrazik 361 Commerce Way, Pembroke, NH 03275-3718 |
603-226-7800 |
New Jersey Water District Chief Richard H Kropp 810 Bear Tavern Road, Suite 206, West Trenton, NJ 08628 |
609-771-3900 |
New York Water District Chief Rafael W Rodriguez 425 Jordan Road, Troy, NY 12180 |
518-285-5600 |
North Carolina Water District Chief Gerald L Ryan 3916 Sunset Ridge Road, Raleigh, NC 27607 |
919-571-4000 |
Ohio Water District Chief James R Morris 6480 Doubletree Avenue, Columbus, OH 43229-1111 |
614-430-7702 |
Pennsylvania Water District Chief Patricia L Lietman 215 Limekiln Road, New Cumberland, PA 17043-1586 |
717-730-6900 |
Rhode Island Water District Chief James B Campbell 275 Promenade Street, Suite 150, Providence, RI 02908 |
401-331-9050 |
South Carolina Water District Chief Eric W Strom 720 Gracern Road, Stephenson Center, Suite 129, Columbia, SC 29210 |
803-750-6100 |
Tennessee Water District Chief W Scott Gain 640 Grassmere Park Drive, Suite 100, Nashville, TN 37211 |
615-837-4700 |
Vermont Water District Chief Brian R Mrazik 361 Commerce Way, Pembroke, NH 03275-3718 |
603-226-7800 |
Virginia Water District Chief Ward W Staubitz 1730 East Parham Road, Richmond, VA 23228 |
804-261-2600 |
West Virginia Water District Chief Hugh E Bevans 11 Dunbar Street, Charleston, WV 25301 |
304-347-5130 |
Wisconsin Water District Chief Charles A Peters 8505 Research Way, Middleton, WI 53562-3581 |
608-821-3801 |
Central Region, Biological Science Centers
Director, Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center (NPWRC) Jay B. Hestbeck, 8711 37th Street, S.E., Jamestown, ND 58401-7317 |
701-253-5515 |
Executive Secretary Judy A Harr |
701-253-5513 |
Director, Columbia Environmental Research Center (CERC) Michael J Mac, 4200 New Haven Road, Columbia, MO 65201 |
573-876-1900 |
Secretary Linda Goetting |
573-876-1801 |
Director, Fort Collins Science Center (FORT) Elisabeth M Brouwers, (Actg), 2150 Centre Avenue, Bldg C, Fort Collins, CO 80526-8118 |
970-226-9100 |
Secretary Joan M Thiebaud |
970-226-9398 |
Director, National Wetlands Research Center (NWRC) Robert E Stewart, 700 Cajundome Blvd., Lafayette, LA 70506-3154 |
337-266-8501 |
Secretary Jeniefer J Pryor |
337-266-8501 |
Director, Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center (NRMSC) Richard L Jachowski P.O. Box 173492, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717-3492 |
406-994-5304 |
Secretary Paula Thomsen |
406-994-1977 |
Central Region, Mapping Centers
Chief, Mid-Continent Mapping Center Kari J Craun, 1400 Independence Road, MS 300, Rolla, MO 65401 |
573-308-3800 |
Secretary Angela K Alexander MS 300 |
573-308-3800 |
Assistant Chief, Vacant, MS 300 |
|
Chief, Rocky Mountain Mapping Center Craig D Skalet Building 810, Mail Stop 510, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Denver, CO 80225-0046 |
303-202-4306 |
Assistant Chief, Vacant |
|
Chief, Mapping Partnership Office William T Flynn 8027 Exchange Drive, Austin, TX 78754-4733 |
512-927-3590 |
Secretary Barbara S Davelis |
303-202-4009 |
Central Region, Office of Regional Geology, POBx 25046, Denver Federal Center, Denver, CO 80225
Central Regional Geologist Randall G Updike MS 911 |
303-236-5438 |
Executive Assistant Susan B Lambert MS 911 |
303-236-5438 |
Associate Regional Geologist for Program Warren C Day MS 911 |
303-236-6484 |
Chief Scientist, Central Region Geologic Hazards Team Jill McCarthy MS 966 |
303-273-8579 |
Chief Scientist, Central Region Mineral Resources Team Constance J Nutt MS 973 |
303-236-1811 |
Chief Scientist, Central Region Energy Resources Team Vito Nuccio MS 939 |
303-236-1654 |
Chief Scientist, Central Region Earth Surface Processes Team R Randall Schumann MS 980 |
303-236-5344 |
Chief Scientist, Central Region Crustal Imaging and Characterization Team Victor Labson MS 964 |
303-236-1200 |
Chief, Central Region Publications Group Terry D'Erchia, MS 911 |
303-236-7431 |
Central Region Management Officer James A Brokaw, MS 911 |
303-236-5435 |
Central Region, Office of Regional Hydrology, POBx 25046, MS 406, Denver Federal Center, Building 53, Denver, CO 80225
Central Regional Executive for Hydrology William J Carswell Jr MS 406 |
303-445-4601 |
Secretary Tammy Sharp MS 406 |
303-445-4610 |
Associate Regional Executive for Hydrology James E Kircher MS 406 |
303-445-4601 |
Regional Program Officer Linda Britton MS 406 |
303-445-4604 |
Chief, Regional Research Branch Michael M Reddy MS 418 |
303-236-5021 |
Secretary Darlene Puhr MS 418 |
303-236-5021 |
Special Assistant to Chief, International Water Resources Branch William J Shampine MS 414-A |
303-236-4935 |
Chief, National Training Center (Lakewood) Russel E Smith Jr MS 414 |
303-236-4932 x221 |
Chief, Yucca Mountain Program Robert W Craig 1180 Town Center Drive, MS 423, Las Vegas, NV 89144 |
702-295-5456 |
Secretary Debra L Zesiger MS 423 |
702-295-5663 |
Chief, Publishing Management Program, 505 Science Drive, Madison, WI 53711-1016 Gregory J Allord |
608-238-9333 x200 |
Central Region, Water District Chiefs
Arkansas Water District Chief John E Terry Jr, 401 Hardin Road, Little Rock, AR 72211 |
501-228-3600 |
Colorado Water District Chief William F Horak Bldg 53, Denver Federal Center, Mail Stop 415, Box 25046-0046, Lakewood, CO 80225 |
303-236-4882 x258 |
Iowa Water District Chief Rob Middlemis-Brown P.O. Box 1230, Iowa City, IA 52244 |
319-358-3600 |
Kansas Water District Chief Walter R Aucott 4821 Quail Crest Place, Lawrence, KS 66049 |
785-842-9909 |
Louisiana Water District Chief Charles R Demas 3535 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd., Suite 120, Baton Rouge, LA 70816 |
225-298-5481 |
Minnesota Water District Chief Jeffrey D Stoner 2280 Woodale Drive, Mounds View, MN 55112 |
763-783-3100 |
Missouri Water District Chief Michael E Slifer 1400 Independence Road, Mail Stop 200, Rolla, MO 65401 |
573-308-3664 |
Montana Water District Chief Robert E Davis 3162 Bozeman Avenue, Helena, MT 59601 |
406-457-5900 |
Nebraska Water District Chief Robert B Swanson 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln, NE 68508 |
402-437-5082 |
New Mexico Water District Chief Linda S Weiss 5338 Montgomery, N.E., Suite 400, Albuquerque, NM 87109-1311 |
505-830-7900 |
North Dakota Water District Chief Gregg J Wiche 821 E. Interstate Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58501-1199 |
701-250-7401 |
Oklahoma Water District Chief Kimberly T Winton 202 N.W., 66 Street, Building 7, Oklahoma City, OK 73116 |
405-810-4400 |
South Dakota Water District Chief Daniel J Fitzpatrick 1608 Mt. View Road, Rapid City, SD 57702 |
605-355-4560 |
Texas Water District Chief Robert L. Joseph 8027 Exchange Drive, Austin, TX 78754-4733 |
512-927-3500 |
Wyoming Water District Chief Myron H Brooks 2617 E Lincolnway, Suite B, Cheyenne, WY 82001 |
307-778-2931 x2728 |
Office of the Director, Western Region
Western Regional Director John "Doug" Buffington |
206-220-4578 |
Staff Assistant Linda W McDonough |
206-220-4578 |
Deputy, Western Regional Director Brian E Cole MS 150, 345 Middlefield Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-4001 |
Secretary Katherine A Linale MS 150, 345 Middlefield Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-4008 |
Science Coordinator Robert P Koeppen |
206-220-4574 |
Science Coordinator Allison A Shipp 6937 Washburn Way, Klamath Falls, OR 97603-9365 |
541-880-0040 |
Program Planning Advisor Cyndee L Matus |
206-220-4547 |
Budget Planning Officer, Vacant |
|
Chief of Communications Stephanie Hanna |
206-220-4573 |
Western Region Geographic Information Officer Olvin "Dru" Burks, Modoc Hall, 3020 State University Drive East, Sacramento, CA 95819 |
916-278-9300 |
Deputy Regional Director, Alaska Leslie Holland-Bartels MS 701, 1011 East Tudor Road, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199 |
907-786-3385 |
Alaska Science Center, 1011 East Tudor Road, MS 701, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
Director Leslie Holland-Bartels |
907-786-3385 |
Secretary Maribeth Brown |
907-786-3461 |
Chief, Biology and Geography Science Offices, Joy A Geiselman, (Actg) |
907-786-3668 |
Chief, Geologic Science Office, Bruce M Gamble, 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4667 |
907-786-7479 |
Chief, Hazards Office (Alaska Volcano Observatory), Thomas L Murray, 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4667 |
907-786-7443 |
Chief, Water Resources Office, Steven A Frenzel, Suite 201, 4230 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508-4664 |
907-786-7107 |
Western Region, Biological Science Centers
Chief, Biological Science Office, Alaska Science Center, Joy A Geiselman, (Actg), 1011 E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, AK 99503-6199 |
907-786-3668 |
Secretary Maribeth Brown |
907-786-3461 |
Director, Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center (FRESC), Carol Schuler, 777 N.W. 9th St., Suite 400, Corvallis, OR 97330-6169 |
541-750-1031 |
Secretary Shirley Koetz |
541-750-1030 |
Director, Pacific Island Ecosystems Research Center (PIERC), William M Steiner, University of Hawaii, 3190 Maile Way, St. John Hall, Room 408, Honolulu, HI 96822 |
808-956-5691 |
Administrative Asst Karen Fields-Poasa |
808-956-5668 |
Director, Western Ecological Research Center (WERC) Deborah C Maxwell, Modoc Hall, CSUS, 3020 State University Drive E., Sacramento, CA 95819 |
916-278-9485 |
Secretary Andrea Deighton |
916-278-9485 |
Director, Western Fisheries Research Center (WFRC) Lyman K Thorsteinson, 6505 N.E. 65th Street, Seattle, WA 98115 |
206-526-6282 x235 |
Administrative Assistant Mary J Dunning |
206-526-6282 x237 |
Director, Southwest Biological Science Center Dennis B Fenn, 2255 N. Gemini Drive, Flagstaff, AZ 86004 |
928-556-7094 |
Administrative Assistant Serena Mankiller |
928-556-7094 |
Western Region, Office of Regional Geology, 520 N. Park Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85719
Western Regional Geologist A. Wes Ward 2255 North Gemini Drive, Bldg 3, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 |
560-670-5584 |
Staff Assistant Ellen C DeNoon MS 977 |
560-670-5570 |
Associate Regional Geologist Michael D Carr MS 919 |
650-329-5100 |
Regional Staff Scientist, Derrick D Hirsch 2255 North Gemini Drive, Bldg 6, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 |
978-556-7188 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Volcano Hazards Team Jeffrey C Wynn, David A Johnston Cascades Volcano Observatory, 1300 S.E. Cardinal Court, Building 10, Suite 100, Vancouver, WA 98683 |
360-993-8919 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Earth Surface Processes Team John W Hillhouse 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-4932 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Coastal and Marine Geology Team Samuel Y Johnson, 400 Natural Bridges Drive, MS 999, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 |
831-427-4746 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Mineral Resources Team Peter Vikre, MacKay School of Mines, Reno Laxalt Building, MS 176, Reno, NV 89557-0047 |
775-784-5597 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Astrogeology Team (Flagstaff, Az) Lisa Gaddis |
928-556-7053 |
Chief Scientist, Western Region Earthquake Hazards Team William L Ellsworth 345 Middlefield Road, MS 977, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-5020 |
Chief, Western Region Publications Group Jane S Ciener 345 Middlefield Road, MS 951, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-5057 |
Management Officer Anne E Gartner 345 Middlefield Road, MS 919, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-5106 |
Western Region, Geologic Field Offices
Chief, Hazards Office, Alaska Science Center, (Alaska Volcano Observatory) Thomas L Murray 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508 |
907-786-7443 |
Chief, Geologic Science Office, Alaska Science Center Bruce M Gamble 4200 University Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508 |
907-786-7479 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Flagstaff Science Center Derrick D Hirsch 2255 North Gemini, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 |
928-556-7024 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Southwest Field Office Robert J Kamilli University of Arizona, 520 North Park Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85719 |
520-670-5576 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Pasadena Field Office Lucile M Jones 525 South Wilson Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106-3212 |
626-583-7817 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Pacific Science Center Samuel Y Johnson 400 Natural Bridges Drive, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 |
831-427-4746 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Hawaiian Volcano Observatory Donald A Swanson P.O. Box 51, Hawaii National Park, HI 96718 |
808-967-8863 |
Site Representative, Nevada Field Office Peter Vikre University of Nevada Reno, Mackay Building, Room MS M101A, Reno, NV 89557-0047 |
775-784-5597 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Yellowstone Volcano Observatory Jacob B Lowenstern |
650-329-5238 |
Coordinating Scientist, Washington Field Office Craig S Weaver University of Washington AJ20, University of Washington, Box 351650, Seattle, WA 98195 |
206-553-0627 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Spokane Field Office Thomas P Frost U.S. Post Office Building, Room 117, West 904 Riverside Avenue, Spokane, WA 99201-1087 |
509-368-3103 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Cascades Volcano Observatory Elliot T Endo 1300 S.E. Cardinal Court, Bldg 10, Suite 100, Vancouver, WA 98683 |
360-993-8911 |
Scientist-in-Charge, Long Valley Observatory David P Hill 345 Middlefield Road, Mail Stop 977, Menlo Park, CA 94025 |
650-329-4795 |
Western Region, Water District Chiefs
Alaska Science Center, Chief, Water Resources Office Steven A Frenzel, 4230 University Drive, Suite 201, Anchorage, AK 99508-4664 |
907-786-7107 |
Arizona Water District Chief Nick B Melcher 520 N. Park Avenue, Suite 221, Tucson, AZ 85719 |
520-670-6671 x221 |
California Water District Chief Michael V Shulters Placer Hall, 6000 J Street, Sacramento, CA 95819-6129 |
916-278-3000 |
Guam Water District Chief Gordon Tribble 677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 415, Honolulu, HI 96813 |
808-587-2405 |
Hawaii Water District Chief Gordon Tribble 677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 415, Honolulu, HI 96813 |
808-587-2405 |
Idaho Water District Chief Kathy D Peter 230 Collins Road, Boise, ID 83702-4520 |
208-387-1300 |
Nevada Water District Chief Kimball Goddard, 333 West Nye Lane, Room 203, Carson City, NV 89706 |
775-887-7604 |
Oregon Water District Chief Dennis D Lynch 10615 S.E., Cherry Blossom Drive, Portland, OR 97216 |
503-251-3200 |
Utah Water District Chief Patrick M Lambert 2329 W. Orton Circle, West Valley City, UT 84119-2047 |
801-908-5000 |
Washington Water District Chief Cynthia Barton 1201 Pacific Avenue, Suite 600, Tacoma, WA 98402 |
253-428-3600 x2602 |