Exception from Informed Consent Requirements
[…] of data monitoring committees, use of independent IRBs, and the documentation of efforts
to contact a subject's legally authorized representative or family member regarding the
subject's participation in the study.
Because this type of research involves incapacitated patients who will not be able to
give their informed consent as a result of their medical condition, a unique IND or IDE is
required. If necessary, FDA may place a proposed or ongoing emergency research
investigation (or study site) on clinical hold (1) if any of the conditions in 21 CFR
312.42( b)( 1) or (b)( 2) apply; or (2) if the pertinent criteria in 21 CFR 50.24 for such
an investigation to begin or continue are not met. FDA may disapprove or withdraw approval
of an IDE under 21 CFR 812.30 for failure to comply with "any other applicable
regulation or statute, or any condition of approval imposed by an IRB or FDA."
II. STUDY
DESIGN
Prospect of Direct Benefit
Participation in emergency research studies must hold out the prospect of direct
benefit to the individual subject [21 CFR 50.24( a)( 3)]. Sponsors should provide
assurances that the risks associated with the investigation are reasonable in relation to