FDA Home Page | Federal-State | Import Program | Compliance | Inspection | Science | ORA Search
[…] Because this type of research involves incapacitated patients who will not be able to give their informed consent as a result of their medical condition, a unique IND or IDE is required. If necessary, FDA may place a proposed or ongoing emergency research investigation (or study site) on clinical hold (1) if any of the conditions in 21 CFR 312.42( b)( 1) or (b)( 2) apply; or (2) if the pertinent criteria in 21 CFR 50.24 for such an investigation to begin or continue are not met. FDA may disapprove or withdraw approval of an IDE under 21 CFR 812.30 for failure to comply with "any other applicable regulation or statute, or any condition of approval imposed by an IRB or FDA."

II. STUDY DESIGN

Prospect of Direct Benefit

Participation in emergency research studies must hold out the prospect of direct benefit to the individual subject [21 CFR 50.24( a)( 3)].