2004 Conference Agenda
The Labs21 2004 Annual Conference was a paperless
event. Use this page to review speaker abstracts. Simply choose
which day's activities you would like to view using the links below
or scroll through the entire conference agenda.
To view available abstracts:
Click on the title of the presentation to view the abstract. Note:
We have only posted abstracts for authors that gave us permission
to do so.
*For best results when printing this agenda, please set your
printer to "landscape".
Back to Conference Page
|
Labs21 2004 Annual Conference
Final Agenda
|
Pre-Conference Events: Monday, October
4, 2004
|
8:00 a.m.
|
Registration and Breakfast (for attendees of pre-conference
events)
|
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m.
|
Option 1A: High
Performance, Low-Energy Design Course
|
9:00 a.m. Noon
|
Option 1B: Labs21 Bio-Containment
Symposium
|
Noon 1:00 p.m.
|
Lunch (for attendees of pre-conference events)
|
1:00 4:30 p.m.
|
Option 2: Labs21 Cleanroom
Air System Symposium
|
2:00 5:00 p.m.
|
Centers of Excellence Meetings
|
6:00 8:00 p.m.
|
Grand Opening Reception
Sponsored by: Fisher Hamilton, Inc.; ISEC, Inc.; HERA,
Inc.; U.S. Green Building Council; Cannon Design; Kling; LabWize,
Inc.; The Stubbins Associates
|
Day 1: Tuesday, October 5, 2004
|
8:00 a.m.
|
Registration and Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Opening Plenary and Keynote Address
Introductory Remarks
David Lloyd, Director, FMSD, U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency
Peter Sortino, President, St. Louis 2004
Growing Impact of Labs21
S. Richard Fedrizzi, President, CEO & Founding
Chairman, U.S. Green Building Council
|
9:25 a.m.
|
Keynote Address
Douglas S. Kelbaugh, FAIA, University of Michigan
|
10:00 a.m.
|
Student Design Competition Recognition Ceremony
Brian Conner, U.S. Department of Energy
|
10:30 a.m.
|
Break
|
11:00 a.m.
|
Morning Parallel Sessions
|
Session A1
|
Retrofits
Moderator: Garrick Maine, Flad & Associates
Adaptive Reuse of Existing
Buildings to Laboratories
Don Posson, PE, Kling
Chris Leary, AIA, The Stubbins Associates
Creating Modern Laboratories
From Existing Buildings: Lessons From the New Zealand Experience
Ken Collins, Lab-works Architecture Ltd.
|
Session A2
|
Codes & Standards I
Moderator: David Gibney, HDR Architecture
Hazard Classifications
for Laboratories
Andrew Dymek, PE, Newcomb & Boyd
Fighting City Hall for
Flexible Exhaust System Design Balancing Best Practices
with Code Compliance
David Frenze, PE, Earl Walls Associates
|
Session A3
|
Case Studies I
Moderator: Delores Wisner, Ambient Air Technologies, LLC
Smart Sustainability:
A Case Study of Emory University's Whitehead Biomedical Research
Facility
Rohit Saxena, Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)
Laura Case, Emory University
Chris Carlson, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Case Study: Designing Laboratories
to LEED Gold Standards in the Southeast Region
Randall Larsen, AIA, The FWA Group
David Crutchfield, RMF Engineering, Inc.
|
12:00 p.m.
|
Lunch
Poster Session Officially Opens
|
1:30 p.m.
|
Afternoon Parallel Sessions I
|
Session B1
|
Philosophy of Sustainable Design
Moderator: Julie S. Higginbotham, Lab Design Newsletter
LEED Laboratory
Buildings: Integrating New Workplace Strategies
Jay Shoemaker, AIA, Francis Cauffman Foley Hoffmann
Architects
Raising the Bar:
Regenerative Design Thinking and Laboratory Project Process
Margaret Montgomery and Allen Schaffer,
NBBJ
Aesthetics of Sustainability:
How the Aesthetic Implications of Sustainability are Changing
and Challenging Modernism
Erich Friesen, HDI/HBE Corporation
|
Session B2
|
Exhaust Systems
Moderator: Robert Rosa, Engineered Energy Systems
Using On-Site Meteorological
Data to Minimize Fan Energy Costs
Ron Petersen, Ph.D., Cermak Peterka Petersen,
Inc.
Commissioning Laboratory
Exhaust System Dispersion
Chet Wisner, Ambient Air Technologies, LLC
Safe Options for Variable
Speed Exhaust Fans
Gregory Johnson, PE, Newcomb & Boyd
|
Session B3
|
Water Conservation
Moderator: Dan Amon, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Novel Water Management
in a Process Water SystemA Case Study
James Polando, Symmes Maini & McKee Associates,
Inc.
Innovations in Landscape
Design: Utilizing Stormwater as a Resource
Jane Kulik, Wenk Associates, Inc.
Water Treatment and
Recycle Considerations in Existing and New Building Design
Roland Lamoca, Zenon
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Break
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Afternoon Parallel Sessions II
|
Session C1
|
Distributed Power
Moderator: Sheila Hayter, PE, National Renewable Energy
Laboratory
Avoid Blackouts:
Distributed Generation CHP Applications for Research Laboratories
Syed Faruq Ahmed, PE, and P. Richard Rittelmann,
FAIA, Burt Hill Kosar Rittelmann Associates
Reliable On-Site Power for a Modernized USDA Campus
Steve McAdams, PE, RMF Engineering Inc.
Dennis Jones, PE, U.S. Department of Agriculture
|
Session C2
|
Commissioning
Moderator: Sue Reilly, PE, Enermodal Engineering
Commissioning at EPA's facilities: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Dan Amon, US Environmental Protection Agency
A New Paradigm: Commissioning
as a Delivery Methodology
Michael Weiss, WorkingBuildings, LLC
|
Session C3
|
International Case Studies
Moderator: Paul Mathew, Ph.D, Lawrence Berkeley National
Laboratory
Going Green: Initiation
of a Labs21 Global Survey of Best Sustainable Practices in
Laboratories
Kath Williams, Ph.D., Kath Williams + Associates
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Adjourn
Board Buses for Optional Evening Tour
|
5:00 8:30 p.m.
|
Tour of Nidus Center for
Scientific Enterprise and Reception at the Donald Danforth
Plant Science Center
|
Day 2: Wednesday, October 6, 2004
|
8:00 a.m.
|
Registration and Continental Breakfast
Breakfast Sessions
Poster Session Staffed
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Morning Parallel Sessions I
|
Session D1
|
Federal Laboratory Success Stories
Moderator: William Lintner, US Department of Energy
Kansas City Science & Technology Center: Saving Money
and the Environment
Bucky Green and Dale Bates, US Environmental
Protection Agency
Implementing Sustainable
Design at NASA: Achieving the Right Balance
MaryEllen Ramsey, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
|
Session D2
|
Case Studies II
Moderator: Cynthia Walston, FKP Architects, Inc.
Highlights from LEED
Registered Laboratories
Susan Reilly, PE, and Stephen Kemp, PE,
Enermodal Engineering
Planning for Change
in the Sustainable Laboratory
Stephen Bartlett and Jonathan Friedan ,
Ballinger
|
Session D3
|
Sustainable Laboratory Architecture
Moderator: Nancy Carlisle, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Science in the City:
The Urban Laboratory Building
Chris Leary and Jeff Salocks, The Stubbins
Associates
Structural Systems
for Efficient, Sustainable Laboratories
Kurt Swensson, Ph.D., KSi/Structural Engineers
|
10:00 a.m.
|
Break
|
10:30 a.m.
|
Morning Parallel Sessions II
|
Session E1
|
Environmental Management Systems
Moderator: Howard Wilson, US Environmental Protection
Agency
Overview of EMS in the
Federal Government
Will Garvey, US Environmental Protection Agency
Environmental Management
Systems: Delivering Value to Laboratories
Greg Allen, US Environmental Protection Agency
Implementation and Business Value of ISO Certification:
Experiences at Pfizer
Fred Turco, Pfizer
|
Session E2
|
Laboratory Module Design
Moderator: Michael Monti, Association of Collegiate Schools
of Architecture
Portable Research:
Considerations for Plug-in/Demountable Laboratories
Jeff Salocks, The Stubbins Associates
Don Posson, PE, Kling
Rightsizing Space
Robin Youngelman, LS Planning Group, Inc.
A Study of Overhead
Service Carriers
Jeff Strohmeyer, Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, Inc.
(HOK)
|
Session E3
|
Case Studies III
Moderator: Antony Mikulic, CSIRO Corporate Property
Development and Early
Implementation of a Green Building and Clean Energy Policy
for a Major Public University System
Karl Brown and Michael Bade, University
of California
Global Ecology Research
Center: Reducing Energy & Embodied Carbon Emissions by
50%
Scott Shell, AIA, EHDD Architecture
Peter Rumsey, Rumsey Engineers
The Rebirth of Charles
Darwin HallA Case Study of the Challenges and Opportunities
Encountered in the Renovation of a 1960s Era Undergraduate
Science Building at Sonoma State University
Bruce Walker, Sonoma State University
Todd See, Flack + Kurtz Inc.
Kyle Elliott, Chong Partners Architecture
|
12:00 p.m.
|
Lunch
Poster Session Staffed
|
1:30 p.m.
|
Afternoon Parallel Sessions I
|
Session F1
|
Laboratory Controls
Moderator: Joe Turk, PWI Energy
Laboratory Control System
Technology: A Comparative Analysis
David Brooks, PE, Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
A New VAV Pressure Control
System Provides Energy Savings Opportunity
Osman Ahmed, Ph.D., PE, Siemens Building Technologies,
Inc.
Fume Exhaust Systems,
Hood Technologies, and Controls: Energy Conservation and Design
Considerations for New and Retrofit Projects
James Walker, PE, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research
Center
|
Session F2
|
Sustainable R&D Campuses
Moderator: Punit Jain, AIA, Cannon Design
Biotechnology and Research
Facility Design
Mark Kelly, Woods Bagot
Energy Efficient Laboratory
Renovation: A Demonstration Project which Contributes to a
Sustainable Campus Development
Manfred Kleeman, Research Centre Juelich, STE
Negotiating
a Balance: Design and LEED
Susan Seastone, AIA, and Stevens Williams, AIA,
MBT Architecture
|
Session F3
|
Laboratory Programming
Moderator: Mike Walters, Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
Planning Processes
and Challenges for Owners
Dan Hightower, AIA, BBH Design
Strategies for Net Zero
Energy, Sustainable Laboratory HVAC Systems
Grahame Maisey, PE, GEMCO Energy Master Planners,
Division of Building Services Consultants, Inc.
Get With The ProgramLEED
Challenges the Mindset for Energy Efficient Laboratory Building
HVAC System Design
Lee Tapper, PE, CIAQP, Holabird & Root, LLC
|
3:00 p.m.
|
Break
Technology Fair Closes
|
3:30 p.m.
|
Afternoon Parallel Sessions II
|
Session G1
|
Best Practice Guides I
Moderator: Marjorie Buchanan, U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency
Daylighting in Laboratories
Nancy Carlisle, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
William Odell, Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)
Best Practice Strategies
for Laboratory Electrical Lighting Systems
Paul Mathew, Ph.D., Lawrence Berkeley National
Laboratory
Stuart Lewis, Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum (HOK)
|
Session G2
|
Best Practice Guides II
Moderator: Otto Van Geet, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Optimizing Ventilation Rates in Laboratories
Geoffrey Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Laboratory Fume Hoods: A Best Practice Guide
Tom Smith, Exposure Control Technologies
|
Session G3
|
Best Practice Guides III
Moderator: Dale Sartor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Laboratory Containment
& Ventilation Commissioning: A Best Practice Guide
Stan Lengerich, Eli Lilly and Company
The Problem with Single
Duct VAV: Just Say NO to Reheat
Todd See, Flack + Kurtz Inc.
Peter Morris, Davis Langdon Adamson
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Adjourn
Board Buses for Optional Evening Event
|
5:00 8:30 p.m.
|
Tour and Reception at Washington University
|
Day 3: Thursday, October 7, 2004
|
8:00 a.m.
|
Registration and Continental Breakfast
Breakfast Sessions
Poster Session Staffed
|
9:00 a.m.
|
Morning Parallel Sessions I
|
Session H1
|
Fume Hoods I
Moderator: David Sutton, Scientific Equipment and Furniture
Association
Reducing the Exhaust
Velocity for High Volume Laboratory Exhausts:A Case Study
for the U.C. Davis Robert Mondavi Institute for Wine and Food
Science
Brad Cochran, Cermak Peterka Petersen, Inc.
Michael A. Morehead, Flack + Kurtz Inc.
The Modeling of Spills
and Fumehood Containment in Laboratory Environments Using
Large Eddy Simulations
Duncan Phillips, Ph.D., PE, Rowan Williams Davies
& Irwin Inc.
|
Session H2
|
Sustainability in Medical Facilities
Moderator: Marjorie Buchanan, U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency
Health Science Research
Building for Saint Louis University: A Case Study
Punit Jain, Cannon Design
Are Hospitals Transforming
to Laboratory Design Standards? Lessons Learned in Green Hospital
Design
Steven Straus, Glumac International
Mike Smith, Mahlum Architects
|
Session H3
|
Codes and Standards II
J. Patrick Carpenter, Independent Facilities Performance
Engineer
Energy Modeling of Laboratories
in Accordance with ASHRAE 90.1-99
Sue Reilly, PE, Enermodal Engineering
Michael Walsh, PE, R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Inc.
Paul Mathew, Ph.D., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
|
10:00 a.m.
|
Break
|
10:30 a.m.
|
Morning Parallel Sessions II
|
Session I1
|
Financing & Economics
Moderator: Stephen Meder, University of Hawaii
Understanding the
Cost of the Labs21 Environmental Performance Criteria
Peter Morris, Davis Langdon Adamson
Paul Mathew, Ph.D., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Design to Minimize Ownership
Costs in an Energy Guzzling, Large Animal Biocontainment Building
Kenneth Gow, Merrick and Company
|
Session I2
|
Specialty Laboratories
Moderator: Kurt Mueller, Skanska USA Building Inc.
Green Smarts for Small
Parts: Applying Sustainable Design to Nanotechnology Laboratories
David Gibney, Norm Toussaint, PE, and Lidia
Berger, HDR Inc.
Energy Management
Challenges for Research Infrastructure in Antarctica
Kevin McLain, Raytheon Polar Services Company
CDC: National Center
for Environmental Health Projected To Attain Gold
Daniel Watch, AIA, Perkins & Will
|
Session I3
|
Fume Hoods II
Moderator: Geoffrey Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Qualifying Your Laboratory
Design Using Virtual Reality Methods Before Construction
Scott Reynolds, MS, PE, CAES, a Division of Bearsch
Compeau Knudson A/E
Robert Morris, PC Flow Safe Inc.
Safety, Ventilation,
Energy Conservation & Pedagogy: Finding Balance in Teaching
Laboratory Fume Hoods
Kip Ellis and Andre Hebert, PE, Einhorn
Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering, P.C.
Comparative Case Studies:
Alternative Energy Solutions for Laboratory Ventilation
Richard Janis, PE, William Tao & Associates,
Inc.
Jeff Erker, Johnson Controls, Inc.
|
12:00 2:00 p.m.
|
Working Lunch/Closing Plenary
Moderator: Dwayne Willmer, PE, Public Works Government
Services Canada
Student Design Competition Presentations
First Place: Inform[ationa]al_Backbone
Bernhard Kutzer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute &
State University
Second Place: Green Over Gray
Etienne Boudreault-Salvageau and Pascal Gobeil,
Universite Laval
Third Place: [Dissection]u[Incision]
Matthew Lemieux Blanchard and Marie Bourdeau, McGill
University
|
2:00 p.m.
|
Adjourn
|
|
|