FDA
Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search
| CDRH
A-Z Index | Contact CDRH
|
CDRH Organization Structure |
Office of the Center Director |
Center Director
Daniel Schultz, M.D.
301-827-7975
Deputy Director
Linda S. Kahan
301-827-7975
Senior Associate Director
Lillian J. Gill
301-827-7975
Associate Director for Management and Systems
Ruth E. McKee
301-827-7663
CIO's Office of Information Technology CDRH
Stu Carlow
301-594-4550 X132
Assistant Director for Education and Communication
Mark H. Barnett
301-827-7982
Executive Services
Lily Ng
301-827-7975
Clinical Deputy Director
Binita Ashar
301-594-1307 X137
Ombudsman/Quality Assurance Manager
Les Weinstein
301-827-7991
Assistant Director for Strategic Planning
Robert Navazio
301-827-7975
Director, CDRH Medical Device Fellowship Program
Susan Homire
301-827-2890
Office of Management Operations |
Director
Ruth E. McKee
301-827-7663
Associate Director for Management
Sandy Cordes
301-827-7663
White Oak Planning Coordinator
Frank Benedetti
301-827-4728
Program Management Officer
Debra Baclawski
301-827-5575 114
Division of Ethics and Management Operations
Sandy Roderick-Rudden
301-827-4516
Deputy Director
M. Shannon Gipson
301-827-0843
Occupational Health and Safety Officer
Tom Vegella
301-827-0346
Administrative Management Branch
Debra Grygier, Acting
301-827-9482
Integrity, Conference and Committee Management Branch
Kathleen Walker
301-594-1283 X114
Freedom of Information Branch
Joy Lazaroff, Acting
301-594-4774 X128
Div of Planning, Analysis & Finance
Patric Baumgartner
301-594-1282 X117
Planning Branch
Marjorie Waskewich
301-594-1905 119
Analysis Branch
Bonnie Markovitz
301-594-1284 126
Financial Management Branch
Tracy Hill
301-594-3006 161
Office of Compliance |
Director
Timothy A. Ulatowski
240-276-0100
Deputy Director for Regulatory Affairs
Larry Spears
240-276-0100
Deputy Director for Medical Affairs
Kimber Richter
240-276-0105
Special Assistant
Casper Uldriks
240-276-0100
Assistant to the Director
Harold Pellerite
240-276-0100
Promotion and Advertising Policy Staff
Harold Pellerite, Acting
240-276-0100
Division of Program Operations
Karen L. Moss
240-276-0130
Deputy Director
Vacant
240-276-0130
Field Programs Branch
Allen Wynn
240-276-0130
Information Processing and OA Branch
Scott Lowe
240-276-0130
Registration & Listing Forms
240-276-0110
Division of Bioresearch Monitoring
Michael Marcarelli
240-276-0125
Program Enforcement Branch
Viola Sellman
240-276-0125
Special Investigations Branch
Vacant
240-276-0125
Division of Enforcement A
Betty W. Collins
240-276-0115
Deputy Director
George Kroehling
240-276-0115
Dental, ENT and Ophthalmic Devices Branch
Ronald L. Swann
240-276-0115
OB/GYN, Gastro. & Urology Devices Branch
Paul Tilton
240-276-0115
General Hospital Devices Branch
Carolyn Niebauer
240-276-0115
General Surgery Devices Branch
Thomas Knott
240-276-0115
Division of Enforcement B
Gladys Rodriquez
240-276-0120
Deputy Director
Christy Foreman
240-276-0120
Cardiovascular & Neurological Devices Branch
Don Serra
240-276-0120
Diagnostic X-ray Devices Branch
Thomas M. Jakub
240-276-0120
Electronic Products Devices Branch
Sean Boyd, Acting
240-276-0120
Orthopedic, Physical Medicine & Anesthesiology Devices Branch
William MacFarland
240-276-0120
Office of Device Evaluation |
Director, Acting
Donna Bea Tillman, Ph.D.
301-594-2022
Deputy Director for Science and Regulatory Policy
Philip J. Phillips
301-594-2022
Deputy Director for Technology and Review Policy
Donna Bea Tillman, Ph.D.
301-594-2022
Deputy Director for Clinical
Aron Yustein, M.D., Acting
301-594-2022
Integrity Officer
Carl T. DeMarco, R.Ph., J.D.
301-594-2022
Advisory Panel Coordinator
Nancy J. Pluhowski
301-594-2022
Program Management Office
Kathryn K. Appler
301-594-3055
Management Services Section
Sharyn A. Dowtin
301-594-3055
Program Operations Staff
Robert Gatling
301-594-1190
Premarket Approval Section
Thinh X. Nguyen
301-594-2186
Investigational Device Exemption Section
Elisa Harvey, DVM, Ph. D., Acting
301-594-1190
Premarket Notification Section
Heather S. Rosecrans
301-594-1190
Division of General, Restorative and Neurological Devices
Celia M. Witten, Ph.D., M.D.
301-594-1184
Deputy Director I
Mark N. Melkerson
301-594-1184
Deputy Director II
Miriam Provost, Ph.D.
301-594-1184
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Devices Branch
Stephen Rhodes
301-594-3090
General Surgery Devices Branch
Neil R. Ogden
301-443-1307
Orthopedic Devices Branch
John Holden, Ph.D., Acting
301-594-2036
Restorative Devices Branch
Theodore Stevens
301-594-1296
Division of Cardiovascular Devices
Bram D. Zuckerman, M.D.
301-443-8320
Deputy Director I
Donna Lochner
301-443-8320
Deputy Director II
Barbara Zimmerman, Acting
301-443-8320
Associate Director for Guidance and Policy
Arthur A. Ciarkowski
301-443-8320
Associate Director for Clinical Trials
Wolf Sapirstein, M.D
301-443-8320
Pacing, Defibrillator and Leads Branch
Megan Moynahan
301-443-8517
Cardiac Electrophysiology & Monitoring Devices Branch
Elias Mallis
301-443-8517
Interventional Cardiology Devices Branch
Ashley Boam
301-443-8243
Circulatory Support and Prosthetic Devices Branch
Dina Fleischer
301-443-8517
Peripheral Vascular Devices Branch
A. Doyle Gantt, Acting
301-443-8320
Division of Ophthalmic and ENT Devices
A. Ralph Rosenthal, M.D.
301-594-2205
Deputy Director
David M. Whipple
301-594-2205
Vitreoretinal & Extraocular Devices Branch
James Saviola, O.D.
301-594-1744
Intraocular and Corneal Implants Branch
Kesia Alexander, Acting
301-594-2053
Diagnostic and Surgical Devices Branch
Everette T. Beers, Ph.D.
301-594-2018
Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices Branch
Eric A. Mann, M.D., Ph.D.
301-594-2080
Division of Reproductive, Abdominal, and Radiological Devices
Nancy C. Brogdon
301-594-5072
Deputy Director
David A. Segerson
301-594-5072
Obstetrics/Gynecology Devices Branch
Colin M. Pollard
301-594-1180
Urology and Lithrotripsy Devices Branch
Janine Morris
301-594-2194
Gastroenterology and Renal Devices Branch
Carolyn Neuland, Ph.D.
301-594-1220
Radiological Devices Branch
Robert A. Phillips, Ph.D.
301-594-1212
Division of Anesthesiology, General Hospital, Infection Control, and
Dental Devices
Chiu S. Lin, Ph.D.
301-443-8879
Deputy Director
M. Susan Runner, D.D.S.
301-827-5283
Infection Control Devices Branch
Kevin Mulry, Acting
301-827-5283
Dental Devices Branch
M. Susan Runner, D.D.S.
301-827-5283
General Hospital Devices Branch
Anthony D. Watson
301-594-1287
Anesthesiology and Respiratory Devices Branch
Ann Graham, Acting
301-827-4479
Office of In Vitro Diagnostic Device Evaluation and Safety (OIVD) |
Director
Steven I. Gutman, M.D.
301-594-3084 154
Deputy Director, New Product Evaluation
Donald J. St. Pierre
301-594-3084 175
Deputy Director, Patient Safety and Product Quality
James L. Woods
301-594-3084 177
Program Management Officer
David R. Warren
301-594-3084 165
Division of Chemistry and Toxicology Devices
Jean Cooper, D.V.M.
301-594-1243 153
Division of Immunology and Hematology Devices
Robert L. Becker, M.D.
301-594-1293 212
Division of Microbiology Devices
Sally A. Hojvat, Ph.D.
301-594-2096 114
Office of Surveillance and Biometrics |
Director
Susan N. Gardner, Ph.D.
301-594-2812
Deputy Director
Stephen M. Sykes
301-594-2812
Issues Management Staff
Patricia Kingsley, Director
301-594-2784
Program Management Office
Donna Schwartz
301-594-1254
Division of Postmarket Surveillance
Thomas P. Gross, M.D.
301-594-1144
Deputy Director
Steven Chasin, Ph.D.
301-594-3674
Product Evaluation Branch I
Suzanne E. Rich
301-594-2581
Product Evaluation Branch II
Sonia Swayze
301-594-2102
Epidemiology Branch
Hesha Jani Duggirala, Ph.D., Acting
301-594-0603
Division Surveillance Systems
David S. Shindell, Ph.D.
301-827-7535
Deputy Director
Mary Weick Brady
301-827-7535
Systems Support Branch
Indira Konduri
301-827-0023
Reporting Systems Monitoring Branch
Sharon Kapsch
301-594-3380
Information Analysis Branch
Howard Press
301-827-2983
Division of Biostatistics
Greg Campbell, Ph.D.
301-594-0616
Deputy Director
Kay Barrick
301-594-0616
Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories (Formerly OST) |
Director
Larry Kessler, Sc.D.
301-827-4777
Deputy Director
William A. Herman
301-827-5599
Deputy Director
Subhas G. Malghan, Ph.D.
301-827-4777
Special Assistant to the Director
Thomas Lee.
301-443-2536
Assistant Director for Laboratory Coordination
Judith A. Kalson
301-443 4777
Director, Standards Management Staff
Carol Herman
301-594-4766 X137
Director, Management Support Services
Angie Clingerman
301-827-4727
Division of Biologics
Marilyn M. Lightfoote, M.D.
301-443-2936
Deputy Director
Melvin E. Stratmeyer, Ph.D., Acting
301-443-7130
Deputy Director
John J. Langone, Ph.D., Acting
301-443-7132
Division of Physics
Robert H. James, Acting
301-827-4678
Deputy Director
Brian Beard, Acting
301-827-4958
Division of Solid and Fluid Mechanics
Laurance W. Grossman, Ph.D.
301-827-5611
Deputy Director
Jon Casamento, Acting
301-827-4959
Division of Chemistry and Materials Science
Subhas G. Malghan, Ph.D., Acting
301-827-4777
Deputy Director
Kaiser Aziz
301-443-7166
Division of Imaging and Applied Mathematics
David G. Brown, Ph. D.
301-443-3314 X140
Deputy Director
Thomas Shope, Acting
301-443-3314 X132
Division of Electrical and Software Engineering
Alfred Taylor, Jr. Acting
301-443-2536
Deputy Director
Brian Fitzgerald, Acting
301-443-2536
Office of Communication, Education, and Radiation Programs (Formerly OHIP) |
Director
Lynne L. Rice
301-443-2845
Deputy Director
John McCrohan
301-443-2845
Assistant Director for Program Operations
Clifford D. Evans
301-594-2384
Special Assistant to the Director
Heather D. Howell
301-594-3263
Director, Staff College
Renee A. Brotman
301-827-3560
Regulations Staff
Joseph M. Sheehan
301-594-4765
CDRH Internet Staff
301-594-3533
Division of Device User Programs and Systems Analysis
Cornelia B. Rooks
301-443-2436
Deputy Director
Margaret T. Tolbert
301-443-2436
Associate Director
Jay A. Rachlin
301-443-2436
Human Factors Engineering Branch
Robert J. Cangelosi
301-594-2683
Outreach and Public Participation Branch
Alvin W. Thomas
301-443-2436
Division of Small Manufacturers, International and Consumer Assistance
John F. Stigi
301-443 6597 124
Deputy Director
William M.Sutton
301-443-6597 125
Technical Assistance Branch
Joseph V. Puleo
301-443-6597 116
Regulatory Assistance Branch
Thomas E. Cardamone
301-443-6597 115
International Relations and External Affairs Staff
M. Christine Nelson
301-443-6597 128
Division of Communication Media
Robert F. McCleary
301-827-3555
Television Design and Development Branch
Vacant
301-827-3555
Division of Mammography Quality and Radiation Programs
Director
Helen J. Barr, M.D.
301-594-3332
Deputy Director, Acting
CAPT Thomas R. Ohlhaber
301-594-3332
Associate Director for Policy and Clinical Affairs
Charles A. Finder M.D.
301-594-0009
Associate Director for Operations
Kathleen M. Sheridan
301-594-3275
Accreditation and Certification Branch
Kathleen A. Franke
301-594-2787
Radiation Programs Branch, Acting
Petro Shandruk
301-594-3533
Information Management Branch
Timothy J. Haran
301-594-3308
Inspection and Compliance Branch, Acting
Michael P. Divine
301-594-3534
Electronic Product Devices Branch, Acting
LCDR Sean Boyd
240-276-0161
Diagnostic Devices Branch
CAPT Thomas Jakub
240-276-0120
Updated November 3, 2004
CDRH Home Page | CDRH A-Z Index | Contact CDRH | Accessibility | Disclaimer
FDA Home Page | Search FDA Site | FDA A-Z Index | Contact FDA | HHS Home Page
Center for Devices and Radiological Health / CDRH