THE TEXT YOU ARE VIEWING IS A COMPUTER-GENERATED
[…] community source reduction or material
_______________
Footnote 3/. New source performance standards are promulgated in accordance
with Section 111 of the Act, which authorizes the Administrator to identify
any category of sources that "causes, or contributes significantly to, air
pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare." CAA Section 111(b)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. Section 7411(b)(1)(A). Once
this category has been identified, the Administrator must then set emissions
standards for new facilities falling within the identified category. CAA
Section 111(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. Section 7411(b)(1)(B). The standards must
reflect the "degree of emission limitation achievable through the
application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into
account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair quality health
and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator
determines has been adequately demonstrated (best demonstrated technology]."
CAA Section 111(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. Section 7411(a)(1). The "best demonstrated
technology" in a new source performance standard for a given pollutant is
not necessarily BACT for that pollutant. But BACT must always be at least