THE TEXT YOU ARE VIEWING IS A COMPUTER-GENERATED
[…] The
preamble to the regulations states that "this power of review should be only
sparingly exercised," and that "most permit conditions should be finally
determined at the Regional level * * *." 45 Fed. Reg. 33,412 (May 19,
1980). The burden of demonstrating that the permit conditions should be
reviewed is therefore on the petitioner.
A. Environmental Defense Fund's Petition
Region II issued a final permit to SES on August 26, 1988. Section
124.19 of the Consolidated Rules provides that a petition for review
must be filed within 30 days after a PSD final permit decision.
40 CFR Section 124.19 (1990). Section 124.20, governing computation
of time, provides that "[a]ny time period scheduled to begin on
the occurrence of an act or event shall begin on the day after the
act or event." 40 CFR Section 124.20 (1990). Section 124.20 also
provides that "[w]henever a party or interested person has the right
or is required to act within a prescribed period after the service
of notice or other paper upon him or her by mail, 3 days shall be
added to the prescribed time." Id.