Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search
[…] of devices and processes although the devices may not have been exempted from GMP
requirements.
Manufacturers should be aware of the GMP exemption status of their devices. In
addition, manufacturers should keep on file records of any specific GMP exemption granted
to them by FDA. Upon request during a factory visit, the exemption records need to be
shown during normal business hours to the FDA investigator in order to verify that an
exemption has been granted.
Types of Establishments Exempt from GMP
Component Manufacturers
A "component" is defined by 21
CFR 820.3 (c) as "any raw material, substance, piece, part, software,
firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of
the finished, packaged, and labeled device." Component manufacturers are
excluded from the QS regulation by 21
CFR 820.1 (a)(1). Current FDA policy is to rely upon the finished device
manufacturer to assure that components are acceptable for use. Component manufacturers