U.S. Department of State
[…] Currently, the U.S. has Federal reciprocal arrangements in force with Australia, Canadian provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Branswick, Newfoundland/Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario; Czech Republic, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic. On May 19, 2000, the Department of State issued a Public Notice in the Federal Register (Vol. 65, Number 98, Page 31953) regarding international child support.

Q. WHAT IS THE AUTHORITY FOR U.S. FEDERAL CHILD SUPPORT AGREEMENTS?

A. Section 459A(a) of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42.USC 659A(a)) provides that the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to "declare any foreign country (or a political subdivision thereof) to be a foreign reciprocating country if the foreign country has established, or undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and enforcement of child support owed to persons who are residents of the United States, and such procedures are substantially in conformity with the standards prescribed under subsection (b)."

Q. IS THE UNITED STATES PURSUING NEGOTIATIONS ON CHILD SUPPORT AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER COUNTRIES?

A. The U.S. has held discussions with over 30 countries since 1997. Negotiations are continuing with many of those countries at this time.