Department of Health and Human Services
[…] scarce national resource.
RECOMMENDATION
26: That Section 105 of Senator Frist's bill (S. 573 ) be
endorsed, so as to make clear that the term " valuable consideration,"
in the National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, does not include
familial, emotional, psychological, or physical benefit to an
organ donor or recipient.
The
National Organ Transplant Act of 1984 (NOTA) [Pub. L. 98-507,
98 Stat. 2344 (1984), 42 U.S.C. Sections 273-274], contains
a specific criminal prohibition [NOTA Section 301] against any
person receiving "valuable consideration" in exchange for a
human organ [42 U.S.C. Section 274e]. Section 301 of
the National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA), as amended, reads
as follows:
Prohibition
of organ purchases
(a) Prohibition
It shall
be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or
otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration
for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate
commerce.
(b) Penalties
Any person
who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not
more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
(c) Definitions
For purposes
of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) The
term "human organ" means the human (including fetal) kidney,
liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone,
and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or
any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified