THE TEXT YOU ARE VIEWING IS A COMPUTER-GENERATED OR RETYPED VERSION OF A
[…] Edward E. Reich
cc: Mike Trutna
Peter Wyckoff
Gerald De Gaetano.
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
DATE: APR 21, 1981
SUBJECT: Clarification of PSD Definition of Major Modification
FROM: Julio Morales-Sanchez, Director
Enforcement Division
TO: Edward E. Reich, Director
Division of Stationary Source Enforcement
The purpose of this memorandum is to request clarification with respect to
the definition of "major modification" as that term is used in the context
of the Prevention of Significant Deterioration of Air Quality ("PSD")
regulations, codified at 40 CFR Section 52.21 (45 FR 52676, August 7, 1980),
because a case being considered by the Region II Office may be affected by
the definition of that term.
"Major modification" is defined in the PSD regulations as "any physical
change in or change in the method of operation of a major stationary source
that would result in a significant net emissions increase of any pollutant
subject to regulation under the [Clean Air] Act." 40 CFR Section 52.21(b)
(2) (i). The regulations further state: "A physical change or change in the
method of operation shall not include: ...An increase in the hours of
operation or in the production rate, unless such change would be prohibited
under any federally enforceable permit condition which was established after
January 6, 1975, pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR 51.18 or 40 CFR 51.24." 40 CFR section 52.21(b) (2)
(iii) (f) (emphasis added).
The situation in question involves a proposed increase in an existing
boiler's allowable capacity. The original permit to construct was issued by
the State in 1974 pursuant to the New Source Review ("NSR") procedures