THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D386] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
Thirty-eight bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 850-887, S. Res. 117-120, and S. Con. Res. 35.
Pages S5173-74
Measures Reported:
S. 880, to amend the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 to reauthorize the Act, to improve early learning opportunities and promote school preparedness. (S. Rept. No. 108-37)
S. Res. 117, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Laborers' International Union of North America, and congratulating members and officers of the Laborers' International Union of North America for the union's many achievements, with a preamble.
S. 538, to amend the Public Health Service Act to establish a program to assist family caregivers in accessing affordable and high-quality respite care.
S. 703, to designate the regional headquarters building for the National Park Service under construction in Omaha, Nebraska, as the ``Carl T. Curtis National Park Service Midwest Regional Headquarters Building''.
Page S5172
Measures Passed:
Clean Diamond Trade Act:
Senate passed H.R. 1584, to implement effective measures to stop trade in conflict diamonds, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S5112-13
Pages S5112-13
Pages S5254-56
Page S5256
Page S5253
Pages S5256-57
Page S5257
Child Abduction Prevention Act--Conference Report:
By a unanimous vote of 98 yeas (Vote No. 132), Senate agreed to the conference report on S. 151, to prevent child abduction and the sexual exploitation of children, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S5113-35, S5137-57
Digital and Wireless Network Technology Program--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of S. 196, to establish a digital and wireless network technology program, at a time to be determined by the D387Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader; that there be 1 hour for debate, that there be 5 minutes from the time under majority control for Senator McCain; that the only amendments in order be the committee-reported amendments and one technical amendment to be offered by Senator Allen; and that at the expiration or yielding back of time, the amendments be adopted, the bill, as amended, be read a third time and the Senate proceed to a vote on passage of the bill.
Page S5254
Appointments:
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts:
The Chair, on behalf of the President of the Senate, pursuant to Public Law 85-874, as amended, appointed Senator Hutchison to the Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, vice Senator Reid.
Page S5257
Removal of Injunction of Secrecy:
The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:
[Page: D387] GPO's PDF
Protocols to North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on Accession of Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia (Treaty Doc. No. 108-4).
The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S5257
Nominations Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nominations:
By 72 yeas 24 nays (Vote No. Ex. 133), Ross Owen Swimmer, of Oklahoma, to be Special Trustee, Office of Special Trustee for American Indians, Department of the Interior.
Pages S5136, S5157-58
Pages S5136, S5254
Pages S5136, S5254
Pagse S5136, S5254
Pages S5136, S5254
Pages S5136, S5254
[Page: D388] GPO's PDF
Roland W. Bullen, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana.
Eric M. Javits, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons.
A routine list in the Foreign Service.
Pages S5136, S5254
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
A. Paul Anderson, of Florida, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2007.
April H. Foley, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2007.
David Hall, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2005.
Peter D. Keisler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Robert Stanley Nichols, of Washington, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
C. Stewart Verdery, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security. (New Position)
1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
A routine list in the Army.
Pages S5135-36
Messages From the House:
Page S5169
Measures Referred:
Page S5169
Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S5169
Executive Communications:
Pages S5169-70
Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S5170-72
Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S5172-73
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5174-75
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5175-S5248
Additional Statements:
Page S5168
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5251-53
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S5253-54
Record Votes:
Two record votes were taken today. (Total--133)
Pages S5156-57, S5158
Adjournment:
Senate met at 10 a.m., and adjourned at 7:50 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Friday, April 11, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5135.)
APPROPRIATIONS: FBI
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, after receiving testimony from Robert S. Mueller III, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Interior concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from Gale A. Norton, Secretary, Lynn Scarlett, Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management, and Budget, and John Trezise, Director, Office of the Budget, all of the Department of the Interior.
APPROPRIATIONS: CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Corporation for National and Community Service and Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, after receiving testimony from Leslie Lenkowsky, Chief Executive Officer, and Michelle Guillermin, Chief Financial Officer, both of the Corporation for National and Community Service; and Tony T. Brown, Director, Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury.
APPROPRIATIONS: LOC
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Library of Congress and the Open World Russian Leadership Program, after receiving testimony from James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Center for Russian Leadership Development; Donald L. Scott, Deputy Librarian of Congress; and Kenneth E. Lopez, Director of Security, Library of Congress.
APPROPRIATIONS: HOMELAND SECURITY
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Homeland Security concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Homeland Security's Science and Technology Directorate, after receiving testimony D389from Charles E. McQueary, Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Science and Technology.
[Page: D389] GPO's PDF
APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, after receiving testimony from Linton F. Brooks, Acting Administrator, Kenneth E. Baker, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, Everet H. Beckner, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, and Admiral Frank L. Bowman, USN, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, all of the National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.
NATO ENLARGEMENT
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the military implications of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) enlargement, focusing on new members of NATO and its new capabilities, post-conflict Iraq, including the Iraqi economy and system of governance, after receiving testimony from Paul D. Wolfowitz, Deputy Secretary of Defense; General Peter Pace, USMC, Vice Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff; and General James L. Jones, USMC, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.
HEDGE FUNDS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee concluded hearings to examine recent developments in Hedge Funds (an investment company that uses high-risk techniques, such as borrowing money and selling short, in an effort to make extraordinary capital gains), focusing on investor protection implications, the differences between hedge funds and investment companies, regulation under the federal securities laws, and conflicts of interest, after receiving testimony from William H. Donaldson, Chairman, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
FAA AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for the Federal Aviation Administration, after receiving testimony from Marion C. Blakey, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, and Read C. Van De Water, Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, both of the Department of Transportation; and Gerald L. Dillingham, Director of Civil Aviation Issues, General Accounting Office.
MEDIA VIOLENCE
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Science, Technology, and Space concluded hearings to examine neurobiological research and the impact of media violence on child health, after receiving testimony from Joanne Cantor, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Dale Kunkel, University of California Washington Center, Washington, D.C.; Michael Rich, Harvard University, Boston, Massachusetts; Daniel R. Anderson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; and John P. Murray, Kansas State University, Manhattan.
BUSINESS MEETING: COMPREHENSIVE ENERGY LEGISLATION
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Committee met to consider comprehensive energy legislation, focusing on provisions relating nuclear matters, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again on Tuesday, April 29.
ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water held oversight hearings to examine the designation of critical habitat under the Endangered Species Act, focusing on conservation benefits, legal implications, and economic impacts, receiving testimony from Craig Manson, Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks; Jeffrey Kightlinger, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Los Angeles, on behalf of the Western Urban Water Coalition; John F. Kostyack, National Wildlife Federation, Reston, Virginia; David L. Sunding, University of California, Berkeley; Craig Douglas, Smith, Robertson, Elliott, and Glenn, Austin, Texas; and William J. Snape III, Defenders of Wildlife, Washington, D.C.
Hearings recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING: NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Marie Sophia Aguirre, of the District of Columbia, Elizabeth F. Bagley, of the District of Columbia, Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, Charles William Evers III, of Florida, Harold C. Pachios, of Maine, and Jay T. Snyder, of New York, each to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy; William M. Bellamy, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya; Eric S. Edelman, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey; Gregory W. Engle, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic; Ralph Frank, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia; Reno L. Harnish, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan; D390Heather M. Hodges, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova; Helen R. Meagher La Lime, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique; Joseph LeBaron, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania; Stephen D. Mull, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania; Wayne E. Neill, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin; Pamela J. H. Slutz, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Mongolia; Stephen M. Young, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic; and Dennis L. Schornack, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.
[Page: D390] GPO's PDF
NOMINATION
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the nomination of Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
IRAQI WAR CRIMES
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the 1949 Geneva Convention relative to the Protection of Prisoners of War, focusing on Department of Defense policies with respect to the current conflict with Iraq, and Iraqi violations of the Convention, after receiving testimony from Pierre-Richard Prosper, Ambassador-at-Large for War Crimes Issues, Department of State; W. Hays Parks, Special Assistant, Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Army, Department of Defense; David J. Scheffer, United Nations Association of the United States of America, New York, New York; Tom Malinowski, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.; Ruth Wedgwood, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland.
AMERICAN HISTORY AND CIVICS EDUCATION ACT
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
Committee concluded hearings to examine S. 504, to establish academics for teachers and students of American history and civics and a national alliance of teachers of American history and civics, after receiving testimony from Senator Byrd; Bruce Cole, Chairman, National Endowment of the Humanities; Eugene W. Hickok, Under Secretary of Education; James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress; Diane Ravitch, New York University, New York; Blanche Deaderick, University of Memphis, Tennessee; David McCullough, West Tisbury, Massachusetts; and Russell Berg, Trumbull, Connecticut.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
An original resolution (S. Res. 117) recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Laborers' International Union of North America, and congratulating members and officers of the Laborers' International Union of North America for the union's many achievements; and
The nominations of Susan G. Braden, of the District of Columbia, and Charles F. Lettow, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Cecilia M. Altonaga, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Also, Committee began consideration of S. 274, to amend the procedures that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants, but did not complete action thereon, and recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Bruce E. Kasold, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, and John W. Nicholson, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs.
Measures Introduced:
58 public bills, H.R. 1708-1765; and; 12 resolutions, H.J. Res. 48-50; H. Con. Res. 146-150, and H. Res. 193-196 were introduced.
Pages H3300-04
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3304-05
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
Conference report on H. Con. Res. 95, Establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013 (H. Rept. 108-71);
[Page: D391] GPO's PDF
H. Res. 191, waiving points of order against the conference report to accompany H. Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013 (H. Rept. 108-72); and
H. Res. 192, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 108-73).
Pages H 3194-H3230, H3300
Prosecutorial Remedies & Other Tools to end the Exploitation of Children Today (PROTECT) Act Conference Report:
The House agreed to the conference report on S. 151, to amend title 18, United States Code, with respect to the sexual exploitation of children by yea-and-nay vote of 400 yeas to 25 nays with 2 voting ``present,'' Roll No. 127.
Pages H3066-76
Pages H3059-66
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Fundamental Tax Reform:
Debated on April 9, H. Con. Res. 141, expressing the sense of the Congress that the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 should be fundamentally reformed to be fairer, simpler, and less costly and to encourage economic growth, individual liberty, and investment in American jobs (agreed to by yea-and-nay vote of 424 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 128); and
Pages H3076-77
Page H3077
Pages H3078-H3194, H3231-79
Pages H3242-45, H3250
Pages H3246-48
Page H3256
Pages H3256-58, H3269
Pages H3258-60
Pages H3266-67
Pages H3267-68
Pages H3271-73
Pages H3273-74
[Page: D392] GPO's PDF
Ryan of Wisconsin amendment No. 15 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that reduces the proliferation of boutique fuels and directs EPA to give preference to plans that use either a Federal Clean Burning Gasoline (6.8 Reid Vapor Pressure) or a Low Reid Vapor Pressure (7.8 Reid Vapor Pressure) Gasoline; and
Pages H3274-77
Pages H3278-79
Pages H3248-49
Pages H3235-42, H3249-50
Pages H3251-56, H3268-69
Pages H3260-63, H3270
Pages H3263-66, H3270-71
Pages H3277-78
Pages H3086-87
FY 2004 Budget Resolution Conference Report:
The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013 by yea-and-nay vote of 216 yeas to 211 nays, Roll No. 141.
Pages H3194-H3230, H3268, H3279-98
Pages H3279, H3286-91
Pages H3279-85
Senate Messages:
Messages received from the Senate today appear on pages H3055 and H3231.
Referral:
S. Con. Res. 31 was referred to the Committee on International Relations.
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Seven yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H3075-76, H3076-77, H3077, H3086, H3087, H3249, H3249-50, H3250, H3268-69, H3269-70, H3270, H3270-71, H3285-86, H3290-91, and H3298. There were no quorum calls.D393
Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 2:48 a.m. on Friday, April 11.
[Page: D393] GPO's PDF
FARM BILL IMPLEMENTATION; AGRICULTURE ASSISTANCE
Committee on Agriculture:
Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing on implementation of the 2002 Farm bill and 2003 Agriculture Assistance. Testimony was heard from J.B. Penn, Under Secretary, Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, USDA.
COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE AND THE JUDICIARY AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary and Related Agencies continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.
HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on Science and Technology. Testimony was heard from Charles McQueary, Under Secretary, Science and Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security.
The Subcommittee also held a hearing on the U.S. Coast Guard. Testimony was heard from Adm. Thomas H. Collins, USCG, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.
LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services and Related Agencies held a hearing on Secretary of Labor. Testimony was heard from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor.
TRANSPORTATION AND TREASURY, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and Independent Agencies, on Passenger Rail (Panel). Testimony was heard from Michael P. Jackson, Deputy Secretary, Department of Transportation; David L. Gunn, President and Chief Executive Officer, Amtrak; and a public witness.
VA, HUD AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies held a hearing on NSF. Testimony was heard from Rita R. Colwell, Director, NSF.
IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce:
Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 1350, Improving Education Results for Children With Disabilities Act of 2003.
EFFECTIVENESS OF STATE REGULATION: WHY SOME CONSUMERS CAN'T GET INSURANCE
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``The Effectiveness of State Regulation: Why Some Consumers Can't Get Insurance.'' Testimony was heard from Ernst Csiszar, Director, Department of Insurance, State of South Carolina; and public witnesses.
NATION'S CAPITAL--EMERGENCY READINESS
Committee on Government Reform:
Held a hearing entitled ``Are We Ready for Prime Time? Assessing the State of Emergency Readiness in the Nation's Capital.'' Testimony was heard from Michael Byrne, Director, Office of National Capital Region Coordination, Department of Homeland Security; Van Harp, Director, Washington Field Office, FBI, Department of Justice; Teresa Chambers, Chief, U.S. Park Police, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Mark Warner, Governor, State of Virginia; the following officials of the District of Columbia: Anthony Williams, Mayor; and Charles Ramsey, Chief, Metropolitan Police Department; Richard White, General Manager, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority; and public witnesses.
BALKANS--ASSESSING PROGRESS
Committee on International Relations:
Subcommittee on Europe held a hearing on The Balkans: Assessing the Progress and Looking to the Future. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT TRANSITION
Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims held an oversight hearing on ``Department of Homeland Security Transition: Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement.'' Testimony was heard from Asa Hutchinson, Under Secretary, Border and Transportation Security, Department of Homeland Security; Rich Stana, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.
SIKES ACT REAUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Resources:
Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans held a hearing on D394H.R. 1497, Sikes Act Reauthorization Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from Raymond F. DuBois, Deputy Under Secretary, Installations and Environment, Department of Defense; Benjamin N. Tuggle, Chief, Division of Federal Program Activities, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.
[Page: D394] GPO's PDF
FY 2004 BUDGET RESOLUTION CONFERENCE REPORT
Committee on Rules:
Granted,
by a vote of 8 to 4, a rule waiving all points of order against the conference report to accompany H. Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013, and against its consideration. The rule provides that the conference report shall be considered as read. Finally, the rule provides one hour of debate in the House equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget. Testimony was heard from chairman Nussle and Representative Spratt.
SAME DAY CONSIDERATION WARTIME SUPPLEMENTAL--CONFERENCE REPORT
Committee on Rules:
Granted,
by voice vote, a resolution waiving clause 6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against certain resolutions reported from the Rules Committee. The resolution applies the waiver to any special rule reported on the legislative day of Friday, April 11, 2003, providing for consideration or disposition of a conference report to accompany H.R. 1559, making emergency wartime supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2003.
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Science:
Subcommittee on Environment,
Technology, and Standards held a hearing on Transportation Research and Development: Investing in the Future. Testimony was heard from Emil Frankel, Assistant Secretary, Transportation Policy, Department of Transportation; Kate Siggerud, Acting Director, Physical Infrastructure Team, GAO; Eric E. Harm, Deputy Director, Division of Highways, Department of Transportation, State of Illinois; and public witnesses.
VETERAN'S LEGISLATION
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Subcommittee on Benefits held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 241, Veterans Beneficiary Fairness Act of 2003; H.R. 533, Agent Orange Veterans' Disabled Children's Benefits Act of 2003; H.R. 761, Disabled Servicemembers Adapted Housing Assistance Act of 2003; H.R. 850, Former Prisoners of War Special Compensation Act of 2003; H.R. 966, Disabled Veterans' Return-to-Work Act of 2003; and H.R. 1048, Disabled Veterans Adaptive Benefits Improvement Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from Representative Simpson; the following officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Daniel L. Cooper, Under Secretary, Benefits; and Ronald J. Henke, Director, Compensation and Pension Service, both with the Veterans Benefits Administration; and John H. Thompson, Deputy General Counsel; and representatives of veterans organizations.
OVERSIGHT--MEDICAL AND PROSTHETIC RESEARCH PROGRAMS
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Subcommittee on Health held an oversight hearing on medical and prosthetic research programs in the Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from Representative Langevin; the following officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Nelda P. Wray, M.D., Chief Research and Development Officer, Office of Research and Development, Veterans Health Administration; Mindy Aisen, M.D., Director, Rehabilitation Research and Development; John G. Demakis, M.D., Director, Health Sciences Research and Development; and Fred S. Wright, M.D., Associate Chief of Staff, Research, VA Healthcare System, State of Connecticut; and Kevin C. Dellsperger, M.D., Chief of Staff, Associate Dean, Veterans Affairs, VA Medical Center, Iowa City, Iowa; and public witnesses.
MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on VA's progress in the development of the medical education program mandated by Section 3 of the Department of Veterans Affairs Emergency Preparedness Act of 2002. Testimony was heard from Robert H. Roswell, Under Secretary, Health, Department of Veterans Affairs; Jerome M. Hauer, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Public Health Emergency Preparedness, Department of Health and Human Services; Eric Tolbert, Director, Preparedness, Emergency Preparedness and Response Directorate, Department of Homeland Security; Col. Maria Morgan, USAF, Deputy Adjutant General, National Guard, State of New Jersey; and public witnesses.
UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS AND ``RETURNS TO WORK''
Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Human Resources held a hearing on Unemployment D395Benefits and ``Returns to Work.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
[Page: D395] GPO's PDF
MEDICARE
Joint Economic Committee:
Committee concluded joint hearings to examine Medicare, focusing on the 2003 Medicare Trustees Report, the long-term financial viability of the program, proposals to add a prescription drug benefit, and other related reforms, after receiving testimony from Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, Congressional Budget Office; David M. Walker, Comptroller General of the United States, General Accounting Office; Gail R. Wilensky, Project HOPE, Millwood, Virginia; and John P. Martin, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, and Marilyn Moon, Urban Institute, both of Washington, D.C.
Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD-226.
[Page: D396] GPO's PDF
Program for Friday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10 a.m.), Senate may consider the conference report on H. Con. Res. 95, Congressional Budget Resolution, the conference report on H.R. 1559, Emergency Wartime Supplemental, S. 196, Digital and Wireless Network Technology Program Act, and S. 15, Biodefense Improvement and Treatment for America Act.
Also, Senate will proceed to consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey S. Sutton, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader.
Program for Friday:
Complete Consideration of H.R. 6, Energy Policy Act of 2003 (structured rule, 90 minutes of debate); and
Consideration of the conference report on H.R. 1559, Emergency Wartime Supplemental Appropriations (subject to a rule).
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help