THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D632] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
Twelve bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1218-1229, S. Res. 163-165, and S. Con. Res. 52.
Pages S7618-19
Measures Passed:
Robert P. Hammer Post Office Building:
Committee on Governmental Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1625, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1114 Main Avenue in Clifton, New Jersey, as the ``Robert P. Hammer Post Office Building'', and the bill was then passed, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S7648-49
Page S7649
Energy Policy Act:
Senate continued consideration of S. 14, to enhance the energy security of the United States, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S7665-99
Pages S7674-75
Pages S7575-76
Pages S7576-90
Page S7590
Pages S7590-94
Pages S7594-99
Page S7576
Page S7649
Nomination--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of the nomination of Richard C. Wesley, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, at 11 a.m., on Wednesday, June 11, 2003, with a vote to occur on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S7648
Appointments:
Mexico-U.S. Interparliamentary Group:
The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 276h-276k, as amended, appointed the following Senators as members of the Senate Delegation to the Mexico-U.S. Interparliamentary Group during the First Session of the 108th Congress: Senators Frist, Alexander, and Cornyn.
Page S7649
Messages From the President:
Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:
[Page: D633] GPO's PDF
Transmitting, pursuant to law, the Periodic Report on the National Emergency with Respect to the Risk of Nuclear Proliferation Created by the Accumulation of Weapons-Usable Fissile Material in the Territory of the Russian Federation; to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-37)
Page S7606
Pages S7606-07
Messages From the House:
Page S7607
Measures Referred:
Page S7607
Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S7607
Executive Communications:
Page S7607
Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S7607-18
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S7619-21
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S7621
Additional Statements:
Pages S7604-43
Amendments Submitted:
Page S7644
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S7647-48
Privilege of the Floor:
Page S7648
Record Votes:
Three record votes were taken today. (Total--214)
Pages S7574-75, S7576, S7590
Adjournment:
Senate met at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 7:08 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, June 11, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S7649.)
INTELLIGENCE MATTERS
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded closed hearings to examine certain intelligence programs, after receiving testimony from Peter B. Teets, Under Secretary of the Air Force and Director, National Reconnaissance Office; Stephen A. Cambone, Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence; and Charles E. Allen, Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Collection.
SAFETEA
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the Administration's proposal authorizing funds for the Federal Public Transportation Assistance Programs--the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2003 (SAFETEA), focusing on a framework to address transportation problems of national significance, while giving state and local transportation decisionmakers flexibility to solve problems in their communities, after receiving testimony from Norman Y. Mineta, Secretary of Transportation; Jim Seal, consultant, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation; William Millar, American Public Transportation Association, and Robert Molofsky, Amalgamated Transit Union, both of Washington, D.C.; Jeff Morales, California Department of Transportation, Sacramento, on behalf of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials; and Harry W. Blunt, Jr., Concord Coach Lines, Concord, New Hampshire, on behalf of the American Bus Association.
AUTHORIZATION--FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY PROGRAM
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Program, focusing on the Transportation Efficiency Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21), and the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, after receiving testimony from Annette Sandberg, Acting Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Department of Transportation; Douglas G. Duncan, FedEx Freight, Memphis, Tennessee, on behalf of the American Trucking Associations; LaMont Byrd, International Brotherhood of Teamsters (AFL-CIO), and Joan Claybrook, Public Citizen, on behalf of Citizens for Reliable and Safe Highways, both of Washington, D.C.; Peter Hurst, Ontario Ministry of Transportation, Ontario, Canada, and Paul Sullivan, Massachusetts State Police, Framingham, both on behalf of the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance; and Joseph M. Harrison, American Moving and Storage Association, Alexandria, Virginia.
NATIONAL PARKS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on National Parks concluded hearings to examine S. 499, to authorize the American Battle Monuments Commission to establish in the State of Louisiana a memorial to honor the Buffalo Soldiers, S. 546, to provide for the protection of paleontological resources on Federal lands, S. 643, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior, in cooperation with the University of New Mexico, to construct and occupy a portion of the Hibben Center for Archaeological Research at the University of New Mexico, S. 677, to revise the boundary of the Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park and Gunnison Gorge National Conservation Area in the State of Colorado, S. D6341060 and H.R. 1577, bills to designate the visitor center in Organ Pipe National Monument in Arizona as the ``Kris Eggle Visitor Center'', H.R. 255, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to grant an easement to facilitate access to the Lewis and Clark Interpretative Center in Nebraska City, Nebraska, and H.R. 1012, to establish the Carter G. Woodson Home National Historic Site in the District of Columbia, after receiving testimony from District of Columbia Delegate Norton; D. Thomas Ross, Assistant Director, Recreation and Conservation, National Park Service, and Christopher Kearney, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget, both of the Department of the Interior; and Elizabeth Estill, Deputy Chief, Programs, Legislation and Communications, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.
[Page: D634] GPO's PDF
SUPREME COURT CASE: CLEAN WATER ACT JURISDICTION
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water concluded hearings to examine the current regulatory and legal status of federal jurisdiction of navigable waters under the Clean Water Act, focusing on issues raised by the Supreme Court in
Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County
v.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers No. 99-1178
, and a related measure, S. 473, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to clarify the jurisdiction of the United States over waters of the United States, after receiving testimony from Senator Feingold; G. Tracy Mehan, Assistant Administrator for Water, Environmental Protection Agency; George S. Dunlop, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Policy and Legislation; Thomas L. Sansonetti, Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Department of Justice; L. Michael Bogert, Counsel to Governor of Idaho, Boise; Richard Hamann, University of Florida Levin College of Law, Gainesville; Robert J. Pierce, Wetland Training Institute, Inc., Glenwood, New Mexico; and Scott Yaich, Ducks Unlimited, Inc., Memphis, Tennessee.
[Page: D635] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
18 public bills, H.R. 2397-2414; 1 private bill, H.R. 2415; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 214, and H. Res. 264, 266-268 were introduced.
Pages H5173-74
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5174-75
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
H. Res. 265, providing for consideration of H.R. 2115, to amend title 49, United States Code, to reauthorize programs for the Federal Aviation Administration (H. Rept. 108-146); and
H.R. 2122, to enhance research, development, procurement, and use of biomedical countermeasures to respond to public health threats affecting national security (H. Rept. 108-147).
Page H5173
Speaker Pro Tempore:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Boozman to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H5091
Guest Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by the Rev. Phillip Kaim of the Diocese of Rockford, Illinois.
Page H5097
Recess:
The House recessed at 11:25 p.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H5097
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Prevention of Sexual Assault in the United States and Supporting the Goals and Ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month:
S.J. Res. 8, expressing the sense of Congress with respect to raising awareness and encouraging prevention of sexual assault in the United States and supporting the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month;
Pages H5100-02
Pages H5103-04
Pages H5104-06
Pages H5106-16, H5153
Pages H5120-27
Pages H5127-29
Proceedings Postponed--Recognizing the Significant Accomplishment of Sequencing the Human Genome and Celebrating Human Genome Month and DNA Day:
The House completed debate on the motion to suspend the rules and agree to H. Con. Res. 110, recognizing the sequencing of the human genome as one of the most significant scientific accomplishments of the past one hundred years and expressing support for the goals and ideals of Human Genome Month and DNA Day. Further proceedings were postponed until Wednesday, June 11.
Pages H5116-20
Unlawful Internet Gambling Funding Prohibition Act:
The House passed H.R. 2143, to prevent the use of certain bank instruments for unlawful Internet gambling, by yea-and-nay vote of 319 yeas to 104 nays, Roll No. 255.
Pages H5136-53
Page H5146
Pages H5146-48
Pages H5148-52
[Page: D636] GPO's PDF
H. Res. 263, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was agreed to by recorded vote of 259 ayes to 158 noes, Roll No. 253. Earlier agreed to order the previous question by yea-and-nay vote of 222 yeas to 196 nays, Roll No. 252.
Pages H5129-36
Page H5154
Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China:
The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of Representatives Levin, Kaptur, and Brown of Ohio to the Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China.
Page H5154
Presidential Messages:
Read the following messages from the President:
Periodic Report on the National Emergency re the Accumulation of Weapon-Usable Fissile Material in the Territory of the Russian Federation:
Message wherein he transmitted a 6 month periodic report on the national emergency with respect to the risk of nuclear proliferation created by the accumulation of weapons-usable fissile material in the territory of the Russian Federation that was declared in Executive Order 13159 of June 21, 2000--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 108-83); and
Page H5154
Page H5154
Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H5091.
Referral:
H. Con. Res. 49 was held at the desk.
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Three yea and nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H5134-35, H5135-36, H5151-52, H5152-53, and H5153. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 10:30 p.m. and adjourned at 9:35 p.m.
TEACHER RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION ACT; READY TO TEACH ACT
Committee on Education and Labor:
Ordered reported, as amended, the following bills: H.R. 438, Teacher Recruitment and Retention Act of 2003; and H.R. 2211, Ready to Teach Act.
NATURAL GAS SUPPLY AND DEMAND ISSUES
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Held a hearing entitled ``Natural Gas Supply and Demand Issues.'' Testimony was heard from Guy F. Caruso, Administrator, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy; Alan Greenspan, Chairman, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System; Donald L. Mason, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission, State of Ohio; and public witnesses.
FINANCING EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP PROGRAMS: AN OVERVIEW
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing on Financing Employee Ownership Programs: An Overview. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity continued hearings on ``The Section 8 Housing Assistance Program: Promoting Decent Affordable Housing for Families and Individuals Who Rent.'' Testimony was heard from R.E. Duncan, Chairman, Topeka Housing Authority, Kansas; Tino Hernandez, Chairman, New York City Housing Authority, New York; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--QUALITY OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION AT USDA AND EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Committee on Government Reform,
Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Financial Management held an oversight hearing on ``Fixing the Financials-Featuring USDA and Education.'' Testimony was heard from Edward McPherson, Chief Financial Officer, USDA; Jack Martin, Chief Financial Officer, Department of Education; and the following officials of the GAO: McCoy Williams, and Linda Calbon, both Directors of Financial Management and Assurance.
[Page: D637] GPO's PDF
GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION
Committee on Government Reform:
Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the Census held an oversight hearing entitled ``Geospatial Information: A Progress Report on Improving Our Nation's Man-Related Data Infrastructure.'' Testimony was heard from Mark A. Forman, Administrator, E-Government and Information Technology, OMB; Scott J. Cameron, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Performance and Management, Department of Interior and Chairman, Geospatial One-Stop Board of Directors; Linda D. Koontz, Director, Information Management, GAO; Susan W. Kalweit, Chairman, Interagency Geospatial Preparedness Team, FEMA, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.
RENEWING OPIC AND REVIEWING ITS ROLE IN SUPPORT OF U.S. FOREIGN POLICY PRIORITIES
Committee on International Relations:
Held a hearing on Renewing OPIC and Reviewing Its Role in Support of Key U.S. Foreign Policy Priorities Testimony was heard from Peter S. Watson, President and CEO, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC); and public witnesses.
BURMESE FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY ACT; PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA RELEASE DR. YANG JIANLI; SOUTHEAST ASIA--RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
Committee on International Relations:
Subcommittee on East Asia and the Pacific approved for full Committee the following measures: H.R. 2330, Burmese Freedom and Democracy Act of 2003; and H. Res. 199, amended, calling on the Government of the People's Republic of China immediately and unconditionally to release Dr. Yang Jianli, calling on the President of the United States to continue working on behalf of Dr. Yang Jianli for his release
The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Recent Developments in Southeast Asia. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY ENHANCEMENT (CREATE) ACT
Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property held a hearing on the H.R. 2391, Cooperative Research and Technology Enhancement (CREATE) Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
FLIGHT 100--CENTURY OF AVIATION REAUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Rules:
Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing one hour of general debate on H.R. 2115, Flight 100, Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act, equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, as modified by the amendment printed in part A of the report of the Committee on Rules accompanying the resolution, as an original bill for the purpose of amendment. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment in the nature of substitute. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides that amendments printed in part B of the report may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for a division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Young of Alaska and Representatives Mica, Shuster, Cunningham, Manzullo, McHugh, Gibbons, Peterson of Pennsylvania, Oberstar, Delegate Norton, and Representatives Matheson, Carson, Moran of Virginia, Waters, and Jackson-Lee of Texas.
FUTURE OF UNIVERSITY NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROGRAMS
Committee on Science:
Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing on The Future of University Nuclear Science and Engineering Programs. Testimony was heard from Gail H. Marcus, Principal Deputy Director, Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--NEW TECHNOLOGIES IN RAILROAD SAFETY
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Railroads held an oversight hearing on New Technologies in Railroad Safety. Testimony was heard from Jo Strang, Deputy Associate Administrator, Railroad Development, Federal Railroad Administration, Department of Transportation; and public witnesses.
[Page: D638] GPO's PDF
EFFORTS TO ELIMINATE MISMANAGEMENT IN PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY VETERANS DEPARTMENT
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Concluded hearings on past and present efforts to identify and eliminate fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement in programs administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Leo S. Mackay, Jr., Deputy Secretary; and Robert H. Roswell, M.D., Under Secretary, Health.
U.S. BILATERAL FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS WITH CHILE AND SINGAPORE IMPLEMENTATION
Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Trade held a hearing on Implementation of the U.S. Bilateral Free Trade Agreements with Chile and Singapore. Testimony was heard from Representatives Sessions and Biggert; Peter F. Allgeier, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative; and public witnesses.
INTERNALLY DISPLACED PERSONS
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission):
Commission concluded hearings to examine internally displaced persons in the Caucasus Region and Southeastern Anatolia, after receiving testimony from Francis M. Deng, United Nations, and Nicolas Dee Torrente, Doctors Without Borders, both of New York, New York; Roberta Cohen, Brookings Institution, and Maureen Lynch, Refugees International, both of Washington, D.C.; and Jonathan Sugden, Human Rights Watch, London, England.
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, to resume hearings to examine health care access and affordability, focusing on the effect of uninsurance on families, health care providers and communities, 9:30 a.m., SD-124.
Subcommittee on District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine the District of Columbia's local budget request, 10 a.m., SD-192.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Competition, Foreign Commerce, and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Federal Trade Commission, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine patient safety, focusing on instilling hospitals with a culture of continuous improvement, 9 a.m., SD-342.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
business meeting to consider S. 648, to amend the Public Health Service Act with respect to health professions programs regarding the practice of pharmacy, and S. 1225, Greater Access to Affordable Pharmaceuticals Act, and the nomination of Anne Rader, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on Indian Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Charles W. Grim, of Oklahoma, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, to be followed by hearings on S. 1146, to implement the recommendations of the Garrison Unit Tribal Advisory Committee by providing authorization for the construction of a rural health care facility on the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, North Dakota, 10 a.m., SR-485.
Committee on the Judiciary:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, and Diane M. Stuart, of Utah, to be Director of the Violence Against Women Office, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD-G50.
Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Military Construction, to mark up appropriations for fiscal year 2004, 10:30 a.m., B-300 Rayburn.
Committee on Education and the Workforce,
to mark up H.R. 660, Small Business Fairness Act of 2003, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``The Reauthorization of the Federal Trade Commission: Positioning the Commission for the Twenty-First Century,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet, hearing on entitled ``The Spectrum Needs of Our Nation's First Responders,'' 11 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology, hearing entitled ``Matching Capital and Accountability--The Millennium Challenge Account,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform,
Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the Census, to consider the following: The Citizen's Guide on Using the Freedom of Information Act and The Privacy Act of 1974 to Request Government Records, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on International Relations,
hearing on The Middle East Peace Process at a Crossroads; followed by a markup of H. Con. Res. 209, commending the signing of the United States-Adriatric Charter, a charter of partnership among the United States, Albania, Croatia, and Macedonia, 10:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Europe, hearing on Renewing the Transatlantic Partnership:
A View From the United States, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
[Page: D639] GPO's PDF
Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, hearing on Overview of Radio and Television Marti, 2:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.
Committee on Resources,
to mark up the following measures: H. Con. Res. 21, commemorating the Bicentennial of the Louisiana Purchase; H. Res. 30, concerning the San Diego long-range sportfishig fleet and rights to fish the waters near the Revillagigedo Islands of Mexico; H.R. 74, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain land in the lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit, Nevada, to the Secretary of the Interior, in trust for the Washoe Indian Tribe of Nevada and California; H.R. 272, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain land to Lander Counter, Nevada, and the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to Eureka County, Nevada, for continued use as cemeteries; H.R. 901, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to construct a bridge on Federal land west of and adjacent to Folsom Dam in California; H.R. 1113, to authorize an exchange of land at Fort Frederica National Monument; H.R. 1209, to extend the authority for the construction of a memorial to Martin Luther King, Jr., in the District of Columbia; H.R. 1284, to amend the Reclamation Projects Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992 to increase the Federal share of the costs of the San Gabriel Basin demonstration project; and H.R. 1945, Pacific Salmon Recovery Act, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
Committee on Rules,
to consider H.R. 1115, Class Action Fairness Act of 2003, 2 p.m., H-313 Capitol.
Committee on Science,
Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing on U.S.-Russian Cooperation in Space, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
Committee on Small Business,
hearing entitled ``Revitalizing America's Manufacturers: SBA Business and Enterprise Development Programs,'' 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing on EPA Grants Management: Persistent Problems and Proposed Solutions, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs,
Subcommittee on Benefits, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 886, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for the payment of dependency and indemnity compensation to the survivors of former prisoners of war who died on or before September 30, 1999, under the same eligibility conditions as apply to payment of dependency and indemnity compensation to the survivors of former prisoners of war who die after that date; H.R. 1167, to amend title 38, United States Code, to permit remarried surviving spouses of veterans to be eligible for burial in a national cemetery; H.R. 1500, Veterans' Appraiser Choice Act; H.R. 1516, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a national cemetery for veterans in southeastern Pennsylvania; and H.R. 2163, to amend title 38, United States Code, to exclude the proceeds of life insurance from consideration as income for purposes of determining veterans' pension benefits, 10:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.
Subcommittee on Health, hearing on the following:
H.R. 1720, Veterans Health Care Facilities Capital Improvement Act; a measure to authorize specific major medical construction projects in Las Vegas, Chicago Westside, West Haven, San Diego, and a lease at the Charlotte NC outpatient clinic; H.R. 116, Veterans' New Fitzsimons Health Care Facilities Act of 2003; and other measures to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out construction projects for the purpose of improving, renovating, establishing, and updating patient care facilities in the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.
Committee on Ways and Means,
Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing on the Administration's Foster Care Flexible Funding Proposal, 2 p.m., B-318 Rayburn.
Joint Economic Committee:
to hold joint hearings to examine issues relating to Iraq's economy, 9:30 a.m., SD-628.
[Page: D640] GPO's PDF
Program for Wednesday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10 a.m.), Senate will continue consideration of S. 14, Energy Policy Act.
At 11 a.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Richard C. Wesley, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, with a vote to occur on confirmation of the nomination; following which, Senate will continue consideration of S. 14 (listed above).
Program for Wednesday:
Consideration of suspensions:
(1) H.R. 1320, Commercial Spectrum Enhancement Act; and
(2) H.R. 2350, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Block Grant Reauthorization; and
Consideration of H.R. 2115, Flight 100--Century of Aviation Reauthorization (structured rule, one hour of debate).
HOUSE
Bell, Chris, Tex., E1186, E1187
Camp, Dave, Mich., E1189
Cantor, Eric, Va., E1193
Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E1194
Davis, Danny K., Ill., E1185, E1187
Davis, Lincoln, Tenn., E1194
Davis, Tom, Va., E1185, E1186
DeGette, Diana, Colo., E1191
Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E1185, E1186, E1187
Fletcher, Ernie, Ky., E1193
Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E1190
Israel, Steve, N.Y., E1193
Jones, Stephanie Tubbs, Ohio, E1190
McGovern, James P., Mass., E1191
Markey, Edward J., Mass., E1190
Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E1192
Moran, James P., Va., E1188
Neal, Richard E., Mass., E1189
Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1188
Payne, Donald M., N.J., E1191
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E1188
Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E1192
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1190
Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E1193
Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E1185, E1186, E1187, E1188, E1189, E1190, E1191
Udall, Tom, N.M., E1192
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help