THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D522] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
Twelve bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1056-1067, S. Res. 143, and S. Con. Res. 44.
Pages S6255-56
Measures Reported:
S. 275, to amend the Professional Boxing Safety Act of 1996, and to establish the United States Boxing Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 108-47).
Page S6255
Measures Passed:
Congressional Gold Medal For Tony Blair:
Senate passed S. 709, to award a congressional gold medal to Prime Minister Tony Blair.
Page S6405
Reconciliation Bill:
Senate began consideration of S. 1054, to provide for reconciliation pursuant to section 201 of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2004, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6148-S6226, S6233-S6248
Pages S6152-54
Pages S6154-57
Pages S6176-78
Pages S6178-80
Pages S6180-88
Pages S6188-91, S6198
Pages S6191-95
Pages S6195-96
Pages S6197-98
Pages S6198-S6200
Pages S6200-01
Pages S6201-04
Pages S6204-10
Pages S6210-14
Pages S6214-16
Pages S6216-17
[Page: D523] GPO's PDF
Voinovich Amendment No. 592, to establish a blue ribbon commission on comprehensive tax reform.
Pages S6217-20
Pages S6220-22
Pages S6222-26
Pages S6233-38
Pages S6238-39
Page S6239
Pages S6239-41
Pages S6241-46
Pages S6246-47
Pages S6247-48
Pages S6164-74
Pages S6196-97
Page S6226
Page S6226
Global HIV/AIDS Bill--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that immediately following passage of H.R. 2, to provide for reconciliation pursuant to section 201 of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2004, Senate proceed to H.R. 1298, to provide assistance to foreign countries to combat HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, and malaria, and that only relevant first degree amendments be in order; that only second degree amendments which are relevant to the first degree amendment to which they are offered, when offered, be in order; and that upon disposition of all amendments, the bill, as amended, if amended, be read a third time, and the Senate proceed to a vote on passage of the bill.
Messages From the President:
Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:
Transmitting, pursuant to law, a periodic report relative to the national emergency with respect to Iran which was declared in Executive Order No. 12170; to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-32)
Page S6252
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
April H. Foley, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2007.
Nicole R. Nason, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.
Greta N. Morris, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
[Page: D524] GPO's PDF
James C. Miller III, of Virginia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for the term expiring December 8, 2010.
Neil McPhie, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2009.
Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.
Stanley C. Suboleski, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2006.
Naomi Churchill Earp, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2005.
William A. Schambra, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring September 14, 2006.
Donna N. Williams, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2006.
Thomas A. Fuentes, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2005.
Lillian R. BeVier, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2004.
R. Bruce Matthews, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2005.
29 Army nominations in the rank of general.
Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
29 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
Routine lists in the Marine Corps, Navy.
Pages S6227-31
Messages From the House:
Page S6253
Measures Referred:
Page S6253
Executive Communications:
Page S6253
Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S6253-55
Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6255
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6256-57
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6257-65
Additional Statements:
Pages S6251-52
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6265-66
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6404-05
Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Total--147)
Page S6174
Adjournment:
Senate met at 9:15 a.m., and adjourned at 12:16 a.m., on Thursday, May 15, 2003 and will reconvene at 9:15 a.m. on the same day. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6226.)
FARM BILL
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry:
Committee concluded oversight hearings to examine the implementation of the Farm Securities and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (P.L. 107-171), including the status of implementation of the Agricultural Assistance Act of 2003 (P.L. 108-7), after receiving testimony from Anne M. Veneman, Secretary of Agriculture, who was accompanied by several of her associates.
APPROPRIATIONS: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOSTER CARE SYSTEM
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on the District of Columbia concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the government of the District of Columbia, focusing on the foster care system, after receiving testimony from Judith Sandalow, Children's Law Center, Marilyn R. Egerton, Foster and Adoptive Parent Advocacy Center, Sr. Ann Patrick Conrad, Catholic University of America National Catholic School of Social Service, and Jacqueline Bowen and Joseph Wright, both of Children's National Medical Center, and Damian Miller, all of Washington, D.C.
HEALTH CARE ACCESS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded hearings to examine health care access and affordability and its impact on the economy, focusing on the costs of medical benefits and the implications for business, and the economic consequences of being uninsured, after receiving testimony from John F. Diedrich, Exelon Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, on behalf of the National Coalition on Health Care; Leo W. Gerard, United Steelworkers of America, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Jack Hadley, Urban Institute, Washington, D.C.; Paul Burrow, Oskaloosa, Iowa; and Ken Weinstein, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
[Page: D525] GPO's PDF
APPROPRIATIONS: DEFENSE
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Defense concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Defense, after receiving testimony from Donald H. Rumsfeld, Secretary of Defense.
SPACE SHUTTLE ``COLUMBIA'' INVESTIGATION
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the status of the Space Shuttle
Columbia
investigation, after receiving testimony from Sean O'Keefe, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and Admiral Harold W. Gehman, Jr., USN (Ret.), Chairman, Columbia Accident Investigation Board.
RECLAMATION PROJECTS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
On Tuesday, May 13, 2003, Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded hearings to examine S. 520, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain facilities to the Fremont-Madison Irrigation District in the State of Idaho, S. 625, to authorize the Bureau of Reclamation to conduct certain feasibility studies in the Tualatin River Basin in Oregon, S. 649, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in projects within the San Diego Creek Watershed, California, S. 960, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize certain projects in the State of Hawaii and to amend the Hawaii Water Resources Act of 2000 to modify the water resources study, and S. 993, to amend the Small Reclamation Projects Act of 1956, after receiving testimony from Senator Crapo, John W. Keys III, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Joe Findaro, Fremont-Madison Irrigation District, Idaho; Brian Brady, Irvine Ranch Water District, Irvine, California; Chauncey Ching, University of Hawaii, Manoa; and Peter Carlson, Will and Carlson, Inc., Washington, D.C., on behalf of the Small Reclamation Program Act Coalition.
TISSUE BANK REGULATION
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the dangers of tainted human tissue and the need for federal regulation of the tissue bank industry, focusing on registering all tissue establishments with the FDA, screening of potential donors for viruses, and establishing rules for the methods and controls used during the processing of human tissue, after receiving testimony from Steven L. Solomon, Acting Director, Division of Healthcare Quality Promotion, National Center for Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and Jesse L. Goodman, Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, both to the Department of Health and Human Services; Jeanne V. Linden, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health, Albany; and Steve and Leslie Lykins, Willmar, Minnesota.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 504, to establish academies for teachers and students of American history and civics and a national alliance of teachers of American history and civics;
S. 686, to provide assistance for poison prevention and to stabilize the funding of regional poison control centers;
S. 888, to reauthorize the Museum and Library Services Act;
S. 1015, to authorize grants through the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for mosquito control programs to prevent mosquito-borne disease; and
The nominations of John E. Buchanan, Jr., of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board, Michael Schwartz, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board, and Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, and Stanley C. Suboleski, of Virginia, both to be Members of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 285, to authorize the integration and consolidation of alcohol and substance abuse programs and services provided by Indian tribal governments, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 344, expressing the policy of the United States regarding the United States' relationship with Native Hawaiians and to provide a process for the recognition by the United States of the Native Hawaiian governing entity, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 555, to establish the Native American Health and Wellness Foundation, with an amendment;
S. 558, to elevate the position of Director of the Indian Health Service within the Department of Health and Human Services to Assistant Secretary for Indian Health; and
S. 702, to amend the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act to revise and extend that Act.
[Page: D526] GPO's PDF
INDIAN GAMING REGULATORY ACT
Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee concluded oversight hearings to examine the implementation of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, focusing on the funding and regulatory activities of the National Indian Gaming Commission, after receiving testimony from Philip N. Hogen, Oglala Sioux Tribe, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, on behalf of the National Indian Gaming Commission, who was accompanied by several of his associates; and Ernest L. Stevens, Jr., Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin, Appleton, on behalf of the National Indian Gaming Association.
Measures Introduced:
28 public bills, H.R. 2084-2111; and 6 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 179-182 and H. Res. 234-235, were introduced.
Pages H4129-31
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4131-32
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
H.R. 1835, to amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973 to limit designation as critical habitat of areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, and for other purposes, amended (H. Rept. 108-99, Part I);
H.R. 1497, to reauthorize title I of the Sikes Act, amended (H. Rept. 108-100, Part I)
Page H4129
Speaker Pro Tempore:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Collins to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H4017
Guest Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. George S. Dillard III, Pastor, Peachtree City Christian Church of Peachtree City, Georgia.
Page H4017
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Fruit and Vegetable Pilot Program under the National School Lunch Program:
S. 870, to amend the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act to extend the availability of funds to carry out the fruit and vegetable pilot program--clearing the measure for the President;
Pages H4023-24
Pages H4024-27
Pages H4027-28
Pages H4028-31
Pages H4031-32
Pages H4032-35
Pension Security Act:
The House passed H.R. 1000, to amend title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide additional protections to participants and beneficiaries in individual account plans from excessive investment in employer securities and to promote the provision of retirement investment advice to workers managing their retirement income assets by yea-and-nay vote of 271 yeas to 157 nays, Roll No. 189.
Pages H4040-92
Pages H4089-92
[Page: D527] GPO's PDF
Pursuant to the rule the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and the Workforce now printed in the bill (H. Rept. 108-43 Part I) was considered as adopted.
Page H4050
Pages H4073-89
Pages H4035-40
Participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization:
The House passed S. 243, concerning participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization--clearing the measure for the President.
Pages H4092-93
Presidential Message--National Emergency re Iran:
Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted a six month periodic report on the national emergency with respect to Iran that was declared in Executive Order 12170 of November 14, 1979--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 108-71).
Page H4093
Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H4093.
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H4039-40, H4088-89, H4091-92, and H4092. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:54 p.m.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on District of Columbia held a hearing on District of Columbia Public Schools. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the District of Columbia: Peggy Cooper Cafritz, President, Board of Education; Paul Vance, Superintendent, Public Schools; and Thomas P. Loughlin, Chair, Public Charter School Board.
FOREIGN OPERATIONS, EXPORT FINANCING AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Agencies held a hearing on International Education. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Armed Services:
Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 1588, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004.
UN'S OIL FOR FOOD PROGRAM
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on energy and Air Quality held a hearing entitled ``United Nations Oil For Food Program.'' Testimony was heard from Guy F. Caruso, Administrator, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.
CHECK CLEARING THE 21ST CENTURY ACT
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 1474, Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act.
DIVESTING SADDAM
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Divesting Saddam: Freezing, Seizing, and Repatriating Saddam's Money to the Iraqis.'' Testimony was heard from David Afhauser, General Counsel, Department of the Treasury; E. Anthony Wayne, Assistant Secretary, Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State; and Lawrence Lanzilotta, Principal Deputy and Deputy Under Secretary, Management Reform, Department of Defense.
U.S. COOPERATIVE THREAT REDUCTION AND NONPROLIFERATION PROGRAMS
Committee on International Relations:
Subcommittee on Europe and the Subcommittee on International Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Human Rights concluded joint hearings on U.S. Cooperative Threat D528Reduction and Nonproliferation Programs: How Far Have We Come--Where Are We Heading? Part 11. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
[Page: D528] GPO's PDF
UNLAWFUL INTERNET GAMBLING FUNDING PROHIBITION ACT; HEALTHY FORESTS RESTORATION ACT
Committee on the Judiciary:
Ordered reported the following bills:
H.R. 21, amended, Unlawful Internet Gambling Funding Prohibition Act; and H.R. 1904, Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003.
OVERSIGHT--DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security held an oversight hearing on ``Reauthorization of the U.S. Department of Justice: Bureau of Prisons; Office of Justice Programs; U.S. Marshals Service; and Criminal Division.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Justice: Deborah Daniels, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Justice Programs; Harley G. Lappin, Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons; Benigno G. Reyna, Director, United States Marshals Service; and Julie L. Myers, Chief of Staff, Criminal Division.
CYBERSECURITY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Science:
Held a hearing on Cybersecurity Research and Development. Testimony was heard from Charles E. McQueary, Under Secretary, Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security; Rita R. Colwell, Director, NSF; Arden L. Bement, Jr., Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce; and Anthony Tether, Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense.
WTO'S CHALLENGE TO FSC/ETI RULES--EFFECT ON U.S. SMALL BUSINESS
Committee on Small Business:
Held a hearing on the Effect on U.S. Small Business of the World Trade Organization's Challenge to the FSC/ETI Rules of the IRC. Testimony was heard from Representatives Crane and Rangel; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Aviation approved for full Committee action, as amended, the following: a measure to reauthorize programs for the Federal Aviation Administration; and the Aviation Security Technical Corrections and Improvement Act.
GENERAL DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE PROGRAM BUDGET
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Met in executive session to hold a hearing on General Defense Intelligence Program (GDIP) Budget. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry:
to hold hearings to examine pending Calendar business, 11:30 a.m., SR-328A.
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for programs of the Department of Agriculture, 9:30 a.m., SD-124.
Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2004 for foreign operations, 2 p.m., SD-138.
Committee on Armed Services:
to hold a closed briefing to discuss the results of the inquiry into reports of sexual assaults at the U.S. Air Force Academy, 5 p.m., SR-222.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
to hold oversight hearings to examine recommendations to tighten oversight of the Title XI Shipbuilding Loan Guarantee Program, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
Subcommittee on Oceans, Fisheries and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the Marine Mammal Protection Act, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the Department of Homeland Security, focusing on state and local governments, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Susanne T. Marshall, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board, Neil McPhie, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board, Terrence A. Duffy, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, and Thomas Waters Grant, of New York, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation, 2 p.m., SD-342.
Committee on Indian Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine S. 575, to amend the Native American Languages Act to provide for the support of Native American language survival schools, 10 a.m., SR-485.
Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider S. 878, to authorize an additional permanent judgeship in the District of Idaho, S. 1023, to increase the annual salaries of justices and judges of the United States, S. Res. 136, recognizing the 140th anniversary of the founding of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, and congratulating members and officers of the Brotherhood of D529Locomotive Engineers for the union's many achievements, and the nominations of David G. Campbell, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, L. Scott Coogler, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Mark Moki Hanohano, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii, and Michael Chertoff, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
[Page: D529] GPO's PDF
Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine pending intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
Committee on Education and the Workforce,
to mark up the following bills:
H.R. 1925, Runaway, Homeless and Missing Children Protection Act; and H.R. 1179, Child Medication Safety Act of 2003, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce,
to mark up the Project Bioshield Act of 2003, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``Retirement Security: What Seniors Need to Know about Protecting Their Futures,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform,
hearing entitled ``Overexposed:
The Threats to Privacy and Security on File Sharing Networks,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources, to consider the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 2003, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on International Relations,
hearing on U.S. Policy Toward Iraq, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Committee on the Judiciary,
hearing on H.R. 1115, Class Action Fairness Act of 2003, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, hearing and markup of H.R. 361, Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act, 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing on the ``Reauthorization of the U.S. Department of Justice Civil Rights Division,'' 3 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Committee on Resources,
Subcommittee Water and Power, oversight hearing on CALFED's Cross-Cut Budget, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
Committee on Rules,
to consider H.R. 1904, Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003, 10:30 a.m., H-313 Capitol.
Committee on Small Business,
Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform and Oversight, hearing on Federal Agency Treatment of Small Business, 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Rural Enterprise, Agriculture and Technology, hearing on the Impact of the Highway Beautification Act on small businesses across America, 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Highways, Transit and Pipelines, oversight hearing on overview of Administration's Proposed Reauthorization bill (SAFETEA), 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs,
to mark up the following bills:
H.R. 1460, Veterans Entrepreneurship Act of 2003; H.R. 1562, Veterans Health Care Cost Recovery Act of 2003; H.R. 1683, Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2003; H.R. 1257, Selected Reserve Home Loan Equity Act; and H.R. 1911, to amend title 38, United States Code, to enhance cooperation and the sharing of resources between the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
Subcommittee on Intelligence Policy and National Security, executive, hearing on Sensitive Programs Budget, 1 p.m., H-405 Capitol.
Select Committee on Homeland Security,
hearing entitled ``Bioshield:
Countering the Bioterrorist Threat,'' 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
[Page: D530] GPO's PDF
Program for Thursday:
Senate will continue consideration of S. 1054,Reconciliation Bill, with votes to immediately occur on certain amendments, followed by final passage of H.R. 2, House companion measure; following which, Senate will consider H.R. 1298, Global HIV/AIDS Bill.
Program for Thursday:
Consideration of H.R. 1527, National Transportation Safety Board Reauthorization (open rule, one hour of debate).
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help