THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D68] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
Nineteen bills and nine resolutions were introduced as follows: S. 229-247, S. Res. 27-34, and S. Con. Res. 3.
Page S1736
Measures Reported:
S. Res. 27, authorizing expenditures by the Select Committee on Intelligence.
Pages S1735-36
Measures Passed:
Continuing Appropriations:
Senate passed H.J. Res. 13, making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2003.
Page S1757
Page S1757
Pages S1757-58
Messages from the President:
Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:
Transmitting, pursuant to law, the Periodic Report on the National Emergency with Respect to the Western Balkans that was declared in Executive Order 13219; to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-2)
Page S1732
Pages S1732-33
Nomination--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that on Thursday, January 30, 2003, at a time determined by the Leadership, Senate proceed to Executive Session, that the nomination of Gordon England, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, be discharged from the Committee on Governmental Affairs; further, the Senate proceed to its consideration, there be 20 minutes of debate equally divided; provided further that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate proceed to a vote on the confirmation of the nomination.
Page S1756
Nominations Confirmed:
Senate discharged from the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and then confirmed the following nominations:
Harry Robinson, Jr., of Texas, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2003.
Elizabeth J. Pruet, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2004.
Edwin Joseph Rigaud, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2007.
Dana Gioia, of California, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years.
Pages S1756, S1758
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
Louise W. Flanagan, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
Richard D. Bennett, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Theresa Lazar Springmann, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.
James V. Selna, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.
[Page: D69] GPO's PDF
J. Leon Holmes, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
Philip P. Simon, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.
Routine lists in the Air Force, Army.
Page S1758
Messages From the House:
Page S1733
Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S1733
Measures Read First Time:
Page S1733
Executive Communications:
Pages S1733-35
Additional Cosponsors:
Page S1737
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1737-56
Additional Statements:
Page S1732
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S1756
Adjournment:
Senate met at 12:02 p.m., and adjourned at 7:23 p.m., until 11 a.m., on Thursday, January 30, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1758.)
SMALLPOX VACCINATION PLAN
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education concluded hearings to examine the federal role and its implementation of a smallpox vaccination plan focusing on prevention strategies and funding issues, receiving testimony from Julie L. Gerberding, Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and Anthony S. Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Brian L. Strom, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, and Louis M. Bell, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, both of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Patrick M. Libbey, National Association of County and City Health Officials, Washington, D.C.; and Mary J. Jones, and Jane Colacecchi, both of the Iowa Department of Public Health, Des Moines; and James August, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Washington, D.C.
STATE OF THE ECONOMY
Committee on the Budget:
Committee held hearings to examine the state of the United States economy, receiving testimony from Gene B. Sperling, Center on Universal Education, Council on Foreign Relations, former National Economic Advisor and Director, National Economic Council, and Michael E. Baroody, National Association of Manufacturers, both of Washington, D.C.; and David R. Malpass, Bear, Stearns, and Co., Inc., New York, New York.
Committee will meet again tomorrow.
HUMAN CLONING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee held hearings on the science and ethics of human cloning, after receiving testimony from Senator Hatch; Representatives Toomey and Weldon; Leon R. Kass, Chairman, President's Council on Bioethics; Kris E. Gulden, Coalition for the Advancement of Medical Research, Washington, D.C.; and Anton-Lewis Usala, Office of Regulatory Review of Clinical Trials, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Committee met and announced the following subcommittee assignments:
Subcommittee on Energy:
Senators Alexander (Chairman), Nickles, Talent, Bunning, Thomas, Murkowski, Craig, Burns, Graham (FL), Akaka, Johnson, Landrieu, Bayh, Schumer, and Cantwell.
Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests:
Senators Craig (Chairman), Burns, Smith, Kyl, Campbell, Alexander, Murkowski, Talent, Wyden, Akaka, Dorgan, Johnson, Landrieu, Bayh, and Feinstein.
Subcommittee on National Parks:
Senators Thomas (Chairman), Nickles, Campbell, Alexander, Burns, Smith, Kyl, Akaka, Dorgan, Graham (FL), Landrieu, Bayh, and Schumer.
Subcommittee on Water and Power:
Senators Murkowski (Chairman), Campbell, Smith, Kyl, Craig, Talent, Bunning, Thomas, Dorgan, Graham (FL), Wyden, Johnson, Feinstein, Schumer, and Cantwell.
Senators Domenici and Bingaman are Ex Officio Members of all the Subcommittees.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Committee met and adopted its rules of procedure for the 108th Congress and announced the following subcommittee assignments:
Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Senators Bond (Chairman), Warner, Voinovich, Chafee, Cornyn, Murkowski, Reid, Baucus, Graham (FL), Lieberman, and Boxer.
Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety:
Senators Voinovich (Chairman), Crapo, Bond, Cornyn, Thomas, Lieberman, Reid, Carper, and Clinton.
Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water:
Senators Crapo (Chairman), Warner, Murkowski, Thomas, Allard, Graham (FL), Baucus, Wyden, and Clinton.
[Page: D70] GPO's PDF
Subcommittee on Superfund and Waste Management:
Senators Chafee (Chairman), Warner, Allard, Bond, Boxer, Wyden, and Carper.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee concluded hearings on the nominations of Deborah L. Cook, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, John G. Roberts, Jr., to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Jeffrey S. Sutton, of Ohio, United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, John R. Adams, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Robert A. Junell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, and S. James Otero, to be United States District Judge for the Central District California. Ms. Cook, Mr. Sutton, and Mr. Adams were introduced by Senators DeWine and Voinovich, Mr. Roberts was introduced by Mr. Warner, Mr. Junell was introduced by Senators Hutchison and Cornyn, and Mr. Otero was introduced by Senator Feinstein.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee met and ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing certain expenditures for the operation of the Committee.
Also, Committee elected Senator Campbell as the Chairman and Senator Inouye as Vice Chairman, and adopted its rules of procedure for the 108th Congress.
BUSINESS MEETING
Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee met and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 27) authorizing expenditures of the Select Committee on Intelligence.
Measures Introduced:
73 public bills, H.R. 436-508; 2 private bills, H.R. 509-510; and 12 resolutions, H.J. Res. 16, H. Con. Res. 22-26, and H. Res. 41-46, were introduced.
Pages H241-45
Additional Cosponsors:
Page H245
Reports Filed:
No reports were filed today.
Speaker Pro Tempore:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Isakson to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H221
Guest Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by Rev. Tracy A. Carroll, Senior Minister, Community Christian Church of Camdenton, Missouri.
Page H221
Suspension--Tampa Bay Buccaneers:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and agree to H. Res. 31, congratulating the Tampa Bay Buccaneers for winning Super Bowl XXXVII.
Pages H222-24
Send to Conference--Further Continuing Appropriations:
The House disagreed with the Senate amendment to H.J. Res. 2, making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2003, and agreed to a conference.
Pages H224-29
Page H229
Pages H228-29
Legislative Program:
The Majority Leader announced the Legislative program for the week of Feb. 3.
Pages H229-30
Meeting Hour--Friday, January 31:
Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. on Friday, January 31.
Page H230
Meeting Hour--Tuesday, February 4:
Agreed that when the House adjourns on Friday, January 31, it adjourn to meet at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, February 4.
Page H230
Review of United States Intelligence Community:
Read a letter from the Minority Leader wherein she announced her appointment of Representative Zoe Lofgren and Mr. Maurice Sonnenberg of New D71York to the National Commission for the Review of the Research and Development Programs of the United States intelligence Community.
Page H239
Quorum Calls--Votes:
One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of the House today and appears on pages H228-29. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 3:01 p.m.
[Page: D71] GPO's PDF
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Ordered reported the following bills:
H.R. 389, Automatic Defibrillation in Adam's Memory Act; H.R. 399, Organ Donation Improvement Act of 2003; H.R. 342, Mosquito Abatement for Safety and Healthy Act; H.R. 398, Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities Prevention Act; H.R. 346, American Spirit Fraud Prevention Act; H.R. 395, Do-Not-Call Implementation Act; H.R. 361, Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act; H.R. 337, to extend certain hydroelectric licenses in the State of Alaska; and H.R. 397, to reinstate and extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project in the State of Illinois.
Prior to this action, the Committee met for organizational purposes.
VA'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Held a hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs' health care system. Testimony was heard from Robert H. Roswell, Under Secretary, Health, Department of Veterans Affairs; and representatives of veterans organizations.
Prior to the hearing, the Committee met for organizational purposes.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Ways and Means:
Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 108th Congress.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Health met for organizational purposes.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Oversight met for organizational purposes.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Trade met for organizational purposes.
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, to hold hearings to examine Medicare reimbursement for physicians and hospitals, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
Committee on Armed Services:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Paul McHale, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Security, and Christopher Ryan Henry, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, committee's rules of procedure for the 108th Congress, and subcommittee assignments, 10 a.m., SD-538.
Committee on the Budget:
to hold hearings to examine the budget and current economic outlook, 10 a.m., SD-608.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing certain expenditures for committee operations, to be followed by hearings to examine media ownership focusing on consolidation in the radio industry, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
Committee on Finance:
to hold hearings to examine the status of U.S. border security, 10 a.m., SD-215.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the January 27 UNMOVIC and IAEA Reports to the U.N. Security Council on Inspections in Iraq, 10 a.m., SD-419.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine the challenges and next steps in regard to the smallpox vaccination, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
Special Committee on Aging:
organizational business meeting to consider pending committee business, 2:30 p.m., SD-430.
No Committee meetings are scheduled.
Joint Economic Committee:
to hold joint hearings to examine the Administration's growth and job plans, 10 a.m., SD-628.
[Page: D72] GPO's PDF
Program for Thursday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 1 p.m.), Senate will, at a time determined by the Leadership, consider the nomination of Gordon England, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.
Program for Friday:
Pro forma session.
HOUSE
Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E111
Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E105
Boehner, John A., Ohio, E104, E108
Burr, Richard, N.C., E93, E96
Burton, Dan, Ind., E114
Camp, Dave, Mich., E109
Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E101
Castle, Michael N., Del., E106
Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E100
Combest, Larry, Tex., E92, E95, E97
Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr., Ala., E103
Crane, Philip M., Ill., E105
Culberson, John Abney, Tex., E109
Davis, Danny K., Ill., E111
Dicks, Norman D., Wash., E102
Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E102
Forbes, J. Randy, Va., E104
Ford, Harold E., Jr., Tenn., E112
Frank, Barney, Mass., E114
Hastert, J. Dennis, Ill., E91
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E103
Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E99
Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E110
Israel, Steve, N.Y., E92, E95, E98
Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E101
Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E93, E96
Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E113
Keller, Ric, Fla., E103
Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E107
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E114
Lantos, Tom, Calif., E99, E105
LaTourette, Steven C., Ohio, E112
Linder, John, Ga., E106
McKeon, Howard P. ``Buck'', Calif., E107
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E106
Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E112
Menendez, Robert, N.J., E91, E94, E97, E98, E100, E101, E102, E103, E104
Moran, James P., Va., E100
Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E100
Ose, Doug, Calif., E110
Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E93, E96
Paul, Ron, Tex., E91, E94, E97
Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E110
Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E109
Pickering, Charles W. ``Chip'', Miss., E108
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E101
Renzi, Rick, Ariz., E99
Sessions, Pete, Tex., E113
Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E93, E95
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E92, E95
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E113
Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E92, E95
Stupak, Bart, Mich., E91, E94, E97, E98
Udall, Mark, Colo., E107
Udall, Tom, N.M., E108
Vitter, David, La., E111
Weldon, Curt, Pa., E114
Wilson, Joe, S.C., E110
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help