THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help
[Page: D306] GPO's PDF
Pages S3219-S3313
Measures Introduced:
Nine bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2246-2254, and S. Res. 325.
Page S3294
Measures Reported:
S. 1307, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Reclamation, to assist in the implementation of fish passage and screening facilities at non-Federal water projects, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 108-249)
S. 1355, to authorize the Bureau of Reclamation to participate in the rehabilitation of the Wallowa Lake Dam in Oregon, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 108-250)
S. 1421, to authorize the subdivision and dedication of restricted land owned by Alaska Natives, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 108-251)
H.R. 2696, to establish Institutes to demonstrate and promote the use of adaptive ecosystem management to reduce the risk of wildfires, and restore the health of fire-adapted forest and woodland ecosystems of the interior West. (S. Rept. No. 108-252)
Page S3294
Welfare Reform Reauthorization:
Senate began consideration of H.R. 4, to reauthorize and improve the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families, improve access to quality child care, taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S3219-54, S3256-78
Pages S3260-74
Page S3278
Page S3313
Messages From the House:
Page S3293
Measures Referred:
Page S3293
Measures Read First Time:
Page S3293
Executive Communications:
Pages S3293-94
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3294-96
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3296-99
Additional Statements:
Pages S3292-93
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3299-S3312
Privilege of the Floor:
Page S3312
Adjournment:
Senate convened at 1 p.m., and adjourned at 7:02 p.m., until 9:45 a.m., on Tuesday, March 30, 2004. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3313.)
DEFENSE SCIENCE
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on defense science and technology programs and capabilities from Benjamin P. Riley III, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Advanced Systems and Concepts (Force Protection); Captain Michel Knollnann, Military Deputy Operational Requirements, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Advanced Systems and Concepts); and Colonel Joseph L. Votel, Deputy Director Information Operations, Directorate for Operations Readiness and Mobilization.
[Page: D307] GPO's PDF
Measures Introduced:
5 public bills, H.R. 4050-4054; and; 3 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 400, and H. Res. 581-582 were introduced.
Page H1643
Additional Cosponsors:
Page H1643
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
H. Res. 580, providing for the consideration of H.R. 3966, to amend title 10, United States Code, and the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to improve the ability of the Department of Defense to establish and maintain Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps units at institutions of higher education, to improve the ability of students to participate in Senior ROTC programs, and to ensure that institutions of higher education provide military recruiters entry to campuses and access to students that is at least equal in quality and scope to that provided to any other employer (H. Rept. 108-451); and
Page H1642
Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Harris to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H1595
Recess:
The House recessed at 12:55 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H1597
Commission on the Review of the Overseas Military Facility Structure of the United States--Appointment:
Read a letter from the Minority Leader wherein she appointed retired Army Lt. General H.G. (Pete) Taylor to the Commission on the Review of the Overseas Military Facility Structure of the United States.
Page H1598
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Providing for the conveyance of a decommissioned National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ship to the Utrok Atoll local government:
Agreed to the Senate amendments to H.R. 2584, to provide for the conveyance to the Utrok Atoll local government of a decommissioned National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ship, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 379 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 94--clearing the measure for the President;
Pages H1598-H1600, H1611-12
Pages H1600-01, H1612
Recess:
The House recessed at 2:29 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Pages H1601-02
Budget Resolution for FY 2005--Order of Business:
Agreed to take from the Speaker's table, S. Con. Res. 95 and to strike all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof the text of H. Con. Res. 393 as adopted by the House.
Pages H1602-11
Meeting Hour:
Agreed that when the House adjourn today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, March 30, for morning hour debate as though after May 31, 2004, thereafter to resume its session at 10 a.m.
Page H1611
Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H1597.
Senate Referral:
S. 2241 was ordered held at the desk.
Page H1597
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H1611-12 and H1612. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 10:56 p.m.
ROTC AND MILITARY RECRUITER EQUAL ACCESS TO CAMPUS ACT
Committee on Rules:
Granted, by voice vote, a closed rule providing 1 hour of debate on H.R. 3966, ROTC and Military Recruiter Equal Access to Campus Act of 2004, in the House equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Armed Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill (except those arising under the Congressional Budget Act of 1974). The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Armed Services D308now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representative Rogers of Alabama.
[Page: D308] GPO's PDF
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine the deficiencies at the District of Columbia's Youth Services Administration, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
Subcommittee on Military Construction, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for Defense-wide and Air Force military construction programs, 10 a.m., SD-138.
Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for border security and enforcement and immigration services, 10 a.m., SD-124.
Committee on Armed Services:
to hold closed hearings to examine the second interim report of the Iraq Survey Group, 9:30 a.m., S-407, Capitol.
Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine the proposed Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2005 and the Future Years Defense Program, focusing on Army aviation programs, 2 p.m., SR-232A.
Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on operations and intelligence, 4:30 p.m., SR-222.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
business meeting to consider S. 2238, to amend the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 to reduce losses to properties for which repetitive flood insurance claim payments have been made, and the nomination of Alphonso R. Jackson, of Texas, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 2 p.m., SD-538.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Aviation, to hold closed hearings to examine aviation security, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Theodore William Kassinger, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce, Deborah Hersman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, Thomas Hill Moore, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, A. Paul Anderson, of Florida, and Joseph E. Brennan, of Maine, both to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, and Jack Edwin McGregor, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
to hold hearings to examine the implementation of the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000, 10 a.m., SD-366.
Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold oversight hearings to examine National Heritage Areas, including findings and recommendations of the General Accounting Office, the definition of a National Heritage Area, the definition of national significance as it relates to National Heritage Areas, recommendations for establishing National Heritage Areas as units of the National Park System, recommendations for prioritizing proposed studies and designations, and options for developing a National Heritage Area Program within the National Park Service, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John J. Danilovich, of California, to be Ambassador to Brazil, and Craig A. Kelly, of California, to be Ambassador to Chile, 10 a.m., SD-419.
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Financial Management, the Budget, and International Security, to hold hearings to examine the Federal government's role in empowering Americans to make informed financial decisions, 2:30 p.m., SD-342.
Committee on Indian Affairs:
to hold oversight hearings to examine Inter-Tribal Timber Council's Indian Forest Management Assessment Team report, 9 a.m., SR-485.
Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine S. 868, to amend the Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Restoration Act to provide for the cultural restoration and economic self-sufficiency of the Confederation Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon, 10 a.m., SR-485.
Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, Judiciary and Related Agencies, on NOAA, 10 a.m., and on Members of Congress, 2 p.m., H-309 Capitol.
Subcommittee on Defense, on U.S. Air Force, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn and, executive, on U.S. Air Force Acquisition, 1:30 p.m., H-140 Capitol.
Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Science and Technology, 10 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, to continue appropriation hearings, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Committee on Armed Services,
Subcommittee on Projection Forces, hearing on Navy Force Structure and Ship Construction, 1 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing on Logistics:
Lessons from OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM and Logistics Transformation, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit and the Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, joint hearing entitled ``Subprime Lending: Defining the Market and Its Customers,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform,
Subcommittee on Civil Service and Agency Organization, hearing entitled ``A System Rued: Inspecting Food,'' 3 p.m., 2203 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources, hearing entitled ``Measuring the Effectiveness of Drug Addiction Treatment,'' 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.
[Page: D309] GPO's PDF
Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations, hearing entitled ``Does the `Total Force' Add Up? The Impact of Health Protection Programs on Guard and Reserve Units,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the Census, hearing entitled ``Telecommunication and SCADA: Secure Links or Open Portals to the Security of the Nation's Critical Infrastructure,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on International Relations,
hearing on the Bush Administration and Nonproliferation: A New Strategy Emerges, 11 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Committee on the Judiciary,
Subcommittee on the Constitution, oversight hearing on The Defense of Marriage Act, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing on S. 1743, Private Security Officer Employment Authorization Act of 2003; followed by a markup of the following bills: S. 1301, Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004; H.R. 1678, Anti-Hoax Terrorism Act of 2004; H.R. 1731, Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act; and H.R. 3866, Anabolic Steroid Control Act of 2004, 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Committee on Resources,
Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 3796, Abandoned Mine Lands Reclamation Reform Act of 2004; and H.R. 3778, Abandoned Mine Reclamation Program Extension and Reform Act of 2004, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
Committee on Rules,
to consider H.R. 3550, Transportation Equity Act:
A Legacy for Users, 2 p.m., H-313 Capitol.
Committee on Science,
Subcommittee on Research, hearing and markup of H.R. 4030, Congressional Medal for Outstanding Contributions in Math and Science Education Act, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, oversight hearing on Inconsistent Regulation of Wetlands and Other Waters, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs,
Subcommittee on Health, hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs providing certain veterans with a prescription-only health care benefit, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.
Committee on Ways and Means,
Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on 2004 Tax Return Filing Season and the IRS Budget for Fiscal Year 2005, 3 p.m., 1100 Longworth.
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
executive, hearing on Counterterrorism Budget, 2 p.m., H-405 Capitol.
Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security, executive, hearing on Nuclear, Biological, Chemical, Radiological Threats to the Homeland, 11 a.m., H-405 Capitol.
Select Committee on Homeland Security.
Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Science and Research and Development, hearing entitled ``Homeland Cybersecurity and DHS Enterprise Architecture Budget Hearing for Fiscal Year 2005,'' 10 a.m., 2325 Rayburn.
[Page: D310] GPO's PDF
Program for Tuesday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:45 a.m.), Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 4, Welfare Reform Reauthorization, with a vote on Snowe Amendment No. 2937 to occur at 12:15 p.m.; following which, Senate will recess until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.
Next Meeting of the
Program for Tuesday:
Consideration of suspensions:
(1) H. Res. 558, Welcoming the accession of Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO);
(2) H.R. 3036, Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2004 through 2006;
(3) S. 2231, A bill to reauthorize the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families block grant program through June 30, 2004;
(4) S. 2241, To reauthorize certain school lunch and child nutrition programs through June 30, 2004;
(5) S. 2057, To require the Secretary of Defense to reimburse members of the United States Armed Forces for certain transportation expenses incurred by the members in connection with leave under the Central Command Rest and Recuperation Leave Program before the program was expanded to include domestic travel;
(6) H.R. 3104, To provide for the establishment of campaign medals to be awarded to members of the Armed Forces who participate in Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation Iraqi Freedom; and
(7) H. Con. Res. 386, Congratulating the United States Air Force Academy on its 50th Anniversary and recognizing its contributions to the Nation.
Consideration of H.R. 3966, ROTC and Military Recruiter Equal Access to Campus Act of 2004 (closed rules, one hour of general debate)
HOUSE
Abercrombie, Neil, Hawaii, E469
Beauprez, Bob, Colo., E469
Castle, Michael N., Del., E469, E469, E470, E471, E472
Hart, Melissa A., Pa., E465
Keller, Ric, Fla., E470
Meehan, Martin T., Mass., E468
Neugebauer, Randy, Tex., E467
Pence, Mike, Ind., E466
Porter, Jon C., Nev., E465, E466
Radanovich, George, Calif., E465
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E468
Renzi, Rick, Ariz., E467
Serrano, Jose E., N.Y., E471
Shimkus, John, Ill., E470
Shuster, Bill, Pa., E470
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E465
Upton, Fred, Mich., E471
Velazquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E469
THIS CR ISSUE CR BY DATE GO TO Next Digest New Search Prev Digest HomePage CR Date Table Help